Birchbark Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

770 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (Crichton, Michael)  
THE LOST WORLD: JURASSIC PARK (a pop-up book) 

Publisher: Ashland, OH Landoll 1997
Edition: Edition/printing not stated (Prob 1st) 10pp. Hardcover. [7-3/4" tall x 10-1/4" - Spine is on long side at top] High gloss laminated boards with color pictorial composite from the movie. ---Five extraordinary pop-ups featuring the different dinosaurs with facts about them beneath the pop-up. Includes: Velociraptor, Pachycephalosaurus, Triceratops, T-Rex, and Compsognathus. (Pronunciation provided!) All five pop-ups are in beautiful working condition and scary detail. Excellent gift book choice. Condition: V Fine/No DJ as issued.
Item number: 1276
Buy Now
US$16.20
Appr.: | AUD 17.53 | CAD 16.72 | EUR 12.76 | GBP 10.51 | JPY 1350 | MXN 202 | ZAR 116 |
2. (Ritchie), Madonna. & Loren Long (Artist)  
MR PEABODY'S APPLES 

Publisher: New York Callaway Editions 2003
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. Unpaginated [28pp] Hardcover. [10.25 x 8.25"] Glossy laminated color pictorial boards with matching dust jacket (in acid-free clear cover). ISBN: 0670058831. ---This is "the second of five books for children (even grown-up ones) by Madonna" (jacket) & gently tells a 300-yr old Ukrainian story about the power of words & why we should be careful to not hurt others with careless words. Artwork by Loren Long warmly & beautifully illustrates the story, DJ/Boards & endpapers.--- Excellent choice for a gift. Clean, bright, unmarked unblemished inside & out. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
Item number: 1332
Buy Now
US$25.65
Appr.: | AUD 27.76 | CAD 26.47 | EUR 20.20 | GBP 16.63 | JPY 2138 | MXN 321 | ZAR 183 |
3. COLLECTOR'S VALUE GUIDE: Collector Handbook & Price Guide Ty Beanie Babies (Winter l998 edition) 
Publisher: Meridian, CT Collectors' Publ Co. 1998
Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. 79pp. Trade Paperback. [8-1/2" tall] Color pictorial cover. Full color illustrations by David Ten Eick & Joe T. Nguyen & Sal LoNero. ISBN 1888914149. ---Featuring: TY'S PILLOW PALS. Included are poems, birthdays, retirements, variations, secondary market overview, 2 indexes, & the collector's pocket planner (already detached & inserted into vinyl sleeve).--- 1/2" closed tear on pocket planner page, otherwise book is clean, bright, unmarked. Condition: Very Good-.
Item number: 815
Buy Now
US$8.10
Appr.: | AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.36 | EUR 6.38 | GBP 5.25 | JPY 675 | MXN 101 | ZAR 58 |
4. THE LIBRARY BUILDING WITH THE ADDRESSES at the DEDICATION, January Seventh, 1920 
Publisher: Ann Arbor, Mich. Univ of Mich 1920
Edition: 1st edition Scarce. 36pp. Frontis. Hard cover. [9.75" x 6.75"] Binding is Ochre cloth & Light Sepia uncovered boards. Illustrated with b/w photographs & floor plans. Addresses included are by the librarian, the architect & the editor of the Library Journal (R..R. Bowker). Title strip on spine is pasted on. Interior pages have identical wrinkling through-out, possibly incurred at time of printing, as endpapers are unaffected. No markings. Condition: Nr Very Good/no dust jacket issued.
Item number: 599
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.70 | CAD 46.44 | EUR 35.43 | GBP 29.18 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
5. Adams, Ansel. Andrea G. Stillman & William A. Turnage (edited by)  
OUR NATIONAL PARKS 

Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co 1992
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 127pp. Trade Softcover. [9 x 8-1/2"] Photo pictorial cover, author photo on back. ISBN: 0821219103. ---Frontis: Old Faithful. Contains 80 duotone illustrations selected from thousands photographed over 60 years time by Adams from more than 40 national parks & monuments, plus a sampling of his astute often controversial letters, speeches & writings on the theme of vital concerns facing our park system. A glorious journey photographed as only Ansel Adams could do.--- There is very minor cornerwear on front corners, a light 3/8" bump on top edge, & minor shelfwear (light rubs, three tiny indents), otherwise book is bright, clean & unmarked. Condition: Near Fine.
Item number: 1318
Buy Now
US$20.25
Appr.: | AUD 21.92 | CAD 20.90 | EUR 15.94 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1688 | MXN 253 | ZAR 145 |
6. Adams, Ruth & Frank Murray  
MINERALS: Kill or Cure? 

Publisher: New York Larchmont Books 1978
Edition: New & revised edition 3rd Printing. 366 pp. MM Paperback. ISBN 0915962160. --- Foreword by Harvey M. Ross, M.D. and a complete chapter on chelated minerals. This is one of the classic books on minerals. Includes reading list, index & RDA (Rev 1974).--- Pages browning, minimal spine creases. Very minor edgewear. Tight, unmarked, unblemished. Condition: Nr VG.
Item number: 850
Buy Now
US$7.65
Appr.: | AUD 8.28 | CAD 7.89 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 638 | MXN 96 | ZAR 55 |
7. Adamson, Lydia  
A CAT ON JINGLE BELL ROCK: An Alice Nestleton Mystery 

Publisher: New York Dutton Books 1997
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 183pp. Hardcover. [7.25" x 5.25"] Black & red boards w/Gold lettering on spine. Printed on Acid-Free paper. Cover art by Robert Crawford. ISBN: 0525943757. ---15th feline mystery starring professional actress, semi-pro cat sitter, amateur detective Alice Nestleton. In solving her Christmas caper, she receives help from two Siamese cats. Witty & whimsical suspense for cat-loving mystery fans.-- Condition: As New.
Item number: 477
Buy Now
US$16.65
Appr.: | AUD 18.02 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 10.80 | JPY 1388 | MXN 208 | ZAR 119 |
8. Adamson, Lydia  
A CAT ON STAGE LEFT: An Alice Nestleton Mystery 

Publisher: New York Dutton Books 1998
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 166pp. Hardcover. [7.25" x 5.25"] Black & Green boards w/Gold lettering on spine. Cover art by Robert Crawford. ISBN: 0525944192. ---16th feline mystery starring off-broadway actress, semi-pro cat sitter, amateur sleuth Alice Nestleton. This case involves dangerous drama with a stuffed cat & an exotic Bengal cat "Pickles." Witty & whimsical suspense for cat-loving mystery fans.--- Gift for cat mystery lovers. Condition: As New.
Item number: 478
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.07 | CAD 15.33 | EUR 11.69 | GBP 9.63 | JPY 1238 | MXN 186 | ZAR 106 |
9. Adler, Robert E.  
SHARING THE CHILDREN: How to Resolve Custody Problems and Get on With Your Life. 

Publisher: Bethesda, MD Adler & Adler Publ, Inc. 1988
Edition: 1st edition xi. 254pp. Trade paperback. [8.5"x5.5"] ISBN 0917561562. ---A humane & realistic guide to resolve or even avoid custody disputes without destroying the children. Self-help checklist, summary of custody laws, age-appropriate time-sharing schedules , & reading list are included in five appendixes. Index.--- Mild shelfwear otherwise book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Nr Fine.
Item number: 1154
Buy Now
US$10.80
Appr.: | AUD 11.69 | CAD 11.15 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 900 | MXN 135 | ZAR 77 |
10. Aeschylus, Translated by Anthony Hecht & Helen Bacon  
SEVEN AGAINST THEBES 

Publisher: New York Oxford Univ Press 1973
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. (xi.) 88pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is full Black cloth w/Copper & Silver printing on spine, Silver printing on front board, Indian Red endpapers. Dust Jacket is glossy Black & White. ISBN 0195017323. ---Glossary, notes. This volume is one of the New Greek Tragedy in Modern Translation series. It includes a "full critical introduction, exposition of translator's principles, commentary on difficult passages, stage directions & a glossary of mythical names & geographical references."--- Minor corner & head & heel wear. Book has a high school library stamp & acquisition number & date in margin on dedication page & p. 25, but there are no other signs of this being a check-out library book--i.e., no pocket or card, no stickers or labels or other stamps, & no pages missing. Book is exceptionally clean & unblemished. Condition: VG in VG DJ.
Item number: 886
Buy Now
US$16.20
Appr.: | AUD 17.53 | CAD 16.72 | EUR 12.76 | GBP 10.51 | JPY 1350 | MXN 202 | ZAR 116 |
11. Alcott, Amy with Don Wade  
AMY ALCOTT'S GUIDE TO WOMEN'S GOLF 

Publisher: New York Plume (NAL, Penguin Books) 1993
Edition: 2nd Printing Trade PB. xi 228pp w/Index & foreward by Dinah Shore. 8vo (9"tall x 7") ISBN: 0452268532. Fully Illus w/BW photos. --A complete guide to the popular game: Alcott's ten winning secrets for match play, advice & rules, clear directions, basics of golf from tee-off to the 18th hole.-- Cover Color Photo. Book is clean & bright with just a bit of shelf- & edge-wear, one corner 1/8" crease Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 328
Buy Now
US$13.05
Appr.: | AUD 14.12 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.28 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1088 | MXN 163 | ZAR 93 |
12. Alderman, Ellen, and Caroline Kennedy  
IN OUR DEFENSE: The Bill of Rights in Action 

Publisher: New York Avon Books 1992
Edition: Reprint 430pp. Trade Paperback. [8" x 5-1/4"] Authors photo on back cover. Illustrated with B/W photographs throughout. ---NY Times Bestseller. Very readable & gripping introduction to the fundamentals of the bill of rights.--- Includes Bibliography, Index & Appendix (U.S. Constitution). Prev owners address labels on inside of front cover, faint date stamp on fep. Minor edgewear. Interior clean, unmarked & unblemished. Smooth spine. Appears unread. ISBN: 0380717204. Condition: Very Good -.
Item number: 656
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.74 | CAD 9.29 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 5.84 | JPY 750 | MXN 112 | ZAR 64 |
13. Alfonsi, Alice, & John Scognamiglio  
DARK SEDUCTIONS 

Publisher: New York Zebra Books (Kensington Publ) 1993
Edition: 1st edition (PB) 1st Printing. Paperback. 351pp. ISBN 0821743317. ---Bizarre tales of horror: "when temptation turns to terror, and desire becomes deadly..." Fourteen stories showing the dark side of human lust & love.--- Minimal edgewear & shelfwear. Pictoral cover illus in metallic pink & black. Clean, tight copy, appears unread. Condition: Nr Fine.
Item number: 258
Buy Now
US$10.80
Appr.: | AUD 11.69 | CAD 11.15 | EUR 8.50 | GBP 7.00 | JPY 900 | MXN 135 | ZAR 77 |
14. Allanbrook, Douglas  
SEE NAPLES: A Memoir 

Publisher: New York Houghton Mifflin 1995
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 269pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2" tall] Binding is Choc Brown cloth & textured Cream boards w/matching cream endpapers. Gilt print on spine. Color pictorial (eruption of Vesuvius) Dust Jacket (in new clear protective cover). Illus w/photo of author in 1945, & two maps. Recent photo on DJ. ISBN: 0395745853. ---Author (composer, professor, harpsichordist) has written a very lucid memoir of Naples, Italy, from his viewpoint as a U.S. infantryman in a forgotten military campaign in World War II, to his return to Naples after the war to fall in love & marry. It is a memoir of "Love, Peace, and War in Italy."--- Very slight shelfwear (rubbing, scratches). Otherwise a beautiful book, suitable as a gift. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 925
Buy Now
US$36.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.96 | CAD 37.15 | EUR 28.35 | GBP 23.35 | JPY 3000 | MXN 450 | ZAR 257 |
15. Allardice, Pamela  
WHO AM I? A Key to Your Inner Nature and Personality 

Publisher: Sydney, Australia Lansdowne Publ 1995
Edition: Later printing 112pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4" x 7-1/4"] Jacket, cover, & interior illustrations by Penny Lovelock. ISBN 1863023739. --"The ancient disciplines of Astrology, Chinese Horoscope, Numerology & the language of Flowers & Birthstones are gathered here" to answer the question of your personality.-- Very attractive book. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear including several very small indents front & back 1/32" in diameter & smaller, otherwise jacket is shiny & bright Condition: Fine in VG+ DJ.
Item number: 428
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.07 | CAD 15.33 | EUR 11.69 | GBP 9.63 | JPY 1238 | MXN 186 | ZAR 106 |
16. Allen, Charles L. & Charles L. Wallis  
CANDLE, STAR AND CHRISTMAS TREE 

Publisher: Westwood NJ Fleming H. Revell Co. 1959
Edition: 1st edition 64pp. Hardcover. [6-1/2" tall] Color pictorial boards w/matching Dust Jacket (in new clear archival cover). ---What is Christmas? How did it's traditions come to be? Why & how do we celebrate it? What are the meanings of many of the symbols of the Season & what do they mean to us? This little book's authors intend to reintroduce true meaning into Christmas.--- DJ is a tad faded & tanned but is otherwise unblemished. The book, with cream color pages is unmarked & unflawed. Condition: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ.
Item number: 1350
Buy Now
US$13.05
Appr.: | AUD 14.12 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.28 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1088 | MXN 163 | ZAR 93 |
17. Allen, Lawrence J.  
THE TRANS ALASKA PIPELINE: The Beginning 

Publisher: Seattle Scribe Publishing Corp 1975
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 151pp. Hardcover. [10-1/2"x14"] ISBN 0915748002. Leatherette spine, tan marble boards, gold print cover & spine. Red endpapers. Fully illus with (many full page) color & b/w photos, including wildlife, landscapes & flora. Captures not only the construction of the 798 mile pipeline, but also the incredible beauty of Alaska & her people. Truly a beautiful book. Dustjacket (in new Archival clear cover) has minor edgewear & three fold marks inside front flap. Condition: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ.
Item number: 108
Buy Now
US$36.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.96 | CAD 37.15 | EUR 28.35 | GBP 23.35 | JPY 3000 | MXN 450 | ZAR 257 |
18. Allende, Isabel. Translated from Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden  
DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE: A Novel 

Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1999
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing viii. map. 399pp. Hardcover. (9-1/2"x6-1/2") Binding is shiny black moire boards w/gold printing on spine. Lace deco on front & rear endpapers. Deckle edges. ISBN 006019491X. Dustjacket has photo & raised Gold printing on spine & on cover. DJ is 1st state having no mention of Oprah. --sweeping portrait of the Gold Rush era as we follow our spirited (and with child) heroine Eliza from Chili to California as she searches for her love Joaquin.-- Condition: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ.
Item number: 366
Buy Now
US$22.50
Appr.: | AUD 24.35 | CAD 23.22 | EUR 17.72 | GBP 14.59 | JPY 1875 | MXN 281 | ZAR 161 |
19. Ambrose, Ed.D., Delorese  
HEALING THE DOWNSIZED ORGANIZATION 

Publisher: New York Crown Publ 1996
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. viii. 264pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4"tall] Turquoise Blue cloth w/White boards, Hot Pink printing on spine. ISBN 0517704994. ---This book is for "managers and employees who must make sense of dramatically changed workplaces after reengineering, restructuring, or downsizing." Includes documented examples from companies, profiles of five organizations, interviews with CEOs & managers & employees, and much more. Includes survivor profile quiz, selected readings, and index.--- DJ in clear protective cover. Top edge has 1/8" x 3/16" smudge which may or may not be a remainder mark, minor edgewear to bottom edge of boards, otherwise clean, unmarked, unblemished inside & out. Condition: Nr Fine in Fine DJ.
Item number: 817
Buy Now
US$15.75
Appr.: | AUD 17.05 | CAD 16.25 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.21 | JPY 1312 | MXN 197 | ZAR 112 |
20. Ambrose, Stephen E  
CITIZEN SOLDIERS 

Publisher: New York Touchstone (Simon & Schuster) 1998
THE U.S. ARMY FROM THE NORMANDY BEACHES TO THE BULGE TO THE SURRENDER OF GERMANY JUNE 7,1944 TO MAY 7, 1945 Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. 528pp. Trade Paperback. (9-1/4" tall). With a new afterword for the PB Edition. Photo cover. 48pp b/w photos. Maps, Notes, Bibliography, Index. ISBN: 0684848015. --This account ..."continues where he [Author] left off in #1 bestseller D-DAY. ...follows individual characters of this noble, brutal, & tragic war. . . drawing on hundreds of interviews to re-create the war experience with...clarity & immediacy...the real story of World War II-- Book is clean & bright inside & out. Cover is fanning slightly. Spine is smooth, no creasing. Pg 524 has a bent corner. Condition: Very Good+.
Item number: 320
Buy Now
US$15.30
Appr.: | AUD 16.56 | CAD 15.79 | EUR 12.05 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1275 | MXN 191 | ZAR 109 |

770 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.