|
|
|
|
181.
|
Crowther, Peter & Edward E. Kramer
DANTE'S DISCIPLES
Publisher: Clarkston, GA White Wolf Publ 1995 Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) viii. 406pp. Trade Paperback Original. [9 x 6"] Cover illustrations by Michael Scott Cohen. Cover w/self-flaps, illustrated endpapers. ISBN 1565049071. ---Reader discretion advised due to mature themes. Original fiction (26 demonic stories from the netherworld) by best-selling authors Michael Bishop, Harlan Ellison, Storm Constantine, Gene Wolfe, Max Allan Collins, & 21 others. Introduction by James Obarr.--- Tiny (1/8") indent on front. Giftbook for the mature. Condition: Fine.
Item number: 895
|
Buy Now
US$19.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.62 |
CAD 20.56 |
EUR 15.35 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1650 |
MXN 248 |
ZAR 141 |
|
|
|
|
182.
|
Cunningham, J. V. (Ed.)
THE RENAISSANCE IN ENGLAND
Publisher: New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) xliii. 274pp. Trade Paperback. [8" tall] Bibliography. ---The poetry & prose of Renaissance England in "a book designed to be read through with pleasure and profit. Nothing is included merely because it is representative; only because it is interesting." (Preface) Includes a little-known dramatic scene attributed to Shakespeare & a piece from the charming court entertainments of Jonson. An unconventional anthology of less familiar work by Renaissance literary giants.--- Some instances of neat colored-pencil underlining in the Introduction, crease in spine, corners bumped slightly, rubbing back & front covers, 3 pages creased at bottom corner. Interior (of main text) clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Good.
Item number: 940
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
183.
|
Cunningham, Keith
AMERICAN INDIANS' KITCHEN-TABLE STORIES: Contemporary Conversations with Cherokee, Sioux, Hopi, Osage, Navajo, Zuni and Members of Other Nations
Publisher: Little Rock, AR August House, Inc. 1992 Series: The American Folklore Series Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. 240pp. Trade Paperback. [9 x 5-3/4"] Color pictorial cover. Author photo on back. Cover illus by Kitty Harvill. ---Through five years of listening to American Indians, the author & his wife have compiled more than 200 narratives from contemporary Indian storytellers. Index, & large section w/ bio notes.--- ISBN 0874832020. Minor edgewear, slight curling of corners front & back. 1-1/2" light crease front cover, mild shelf wear bottom. 2-1/2" pale water stain on ffep. Spine is smooth. Interior clean, unmarked. Condition: Very Good+.
Item number: 754
|
Buy Now
US$10.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.79 |
CAD 11.21 |
EUR 8.37 |
GBP 6.99 |
JPY 900 |
MXN 135 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
184.
|
Curry, Boykin (Ed.)
ESSAYS THAT WORKED FOR LAW SCHOOLS: 35 Essays From Successful Applications to the Nation's Top Law Schools
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1991 Edition: 1st edition 8th Printing. 108pp. Trade paperback. [9-1/4" tall] ISBN 0449905152. ---Getting into law school is very competitive; the right essay is almost imperative. This book will help you formulate your winning essay.--- Perfect gift for prospective law school student. Condition: Fine & Unused.
Item number: 1004
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
185.
|
Curtis, Natalie
THE INDIANS' BOOK
Publisher: New York Dover Publications 1968 An Offering by the American Indians of Indian Lore, Musical & Narrative, to Form a Record of the Songs & Legends of Their Race Edition: Republication of Rev 2nd Edition (1923) xxxi+ii, 584pp. Trade Paperback. [9.3/8"x6.5/8"] Color pictorial cover. ISBN: 486219399 ---the traditional music of 18 tribes (149 songs) collected & recorded by Author. Texts written in both the native language & English, with melody provided for each song. Numerous drawings by Indians & 23 b/w photographs. This edition is unabridged, unaltered republication with the exception the color plates of the 1923 rev 2nd ed are herein black & white. Provides an extensive look into Indian myths & rituals.--- Includes Intro by Author, Appendices & Index. Cover shows some shelf-, corner-, & edge-wear. Two spine creases. Otherwise clean & unmarked interior. Condition: Nr VG.
Item number: 533
|
Buy Now
US$21.15
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.09 |
CAD 21.96 |
EUR 16.40 |
GBP 13.69 |
JPY 1762 |
MXN 264 |
ZAR 151 |
|
|
|
|
186.
|
Damian, Jacqueline
SASHA'S TAIL: Lessons from a Life with Cats
Publisher: New York W.W. Norton & Co 1995 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 192pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2 x 6] 1/2 tan cloth & rust boards with bronze printing on spine & author's initials on cover. Color photo jacket front & back. ISBN 0393037312. --Cat lovers will relish Damian's charming & intelligent memoir which among other attributes gives entertaining insight into the minds & whims of our feline companions. Cat drawings head each chapter as well as title page.-- Purr-fect gift for cat lovers. (Sorry...) Condition: As New/As New DJ.
Item number: 400
|
Buy Now
US$14.40
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.72 |
CAD 14.95 |
EUR 11.16 |
GBP 9.32 |
JPY 1200 |
MXN 180 |
ZAR 103 |
|
|
|
|
187.
|
Daniel, Glyn
A SHORT HISTORY OF ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher: New York Thames & Hudson 1981 Series: Ancient Peoples and Places, Vol 100. Edition: 1st U.S. ed 1st Printing. 232pp. Hardcover. [9.75"" x 6.5"] Binding is Yellow Ochre waffleweave patterned boards with Gilt lettering on spine & series imprint on front board. Color photo dust jacket (in new clear protectiive cover). Frontispiece. 146 Illustrations & Photos, 10 in color. --Far beyond the familiar highlights this history gives a global view of the growth of archaeological research. Includes Index, Reading List & List of illustrations.-- DJ inside top edge darkened 1/16" deep, not noticeable on outside, several very minor surface scratches also front of DJ. Book is clean, unblemished & unmarked. Condition: Fine in VG DJ.
Item number: 629
|
Buy Now
US$27.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.48 |
CAD 28.04 |
EUR 20.93 |
GBP 17.48 |
JPY 2250 |
MXN 338 |
ZAR 193 |
|
|
|
|
188.
|
David, Gary
A LOG OF DEADWOOD
Publisher: Berkeley North Atlantic Books 1993 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. v. 141pp. Trade Paperback. [9" x 6"] Illus w/Map & Photos. Cover woodcut by Dawn Senior. SIGNED on half-title page. ---"A Postmodern Epic of the South Dakota Gold Rush." "...filled with Black Hills history and spirit." (cover)---ISBN: 1556431562. Back cover top corner lightly creased (in shipping). This is a new book. Gift book. Condition: Fine- & Unused.
Item number: 873
|
Buy Now
US$19.35
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.12 |
CAD 20.09 |
EUR 15.00 |
GBP 12.52 |
JPY 1612 |
MXN 242 |
ZAR 138 |
|
|
|
|
189.
|
David, Gary
A LOG OF DEADWOOD
Publisher: Berkeley North Atlantic Books 1993 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. v. 141pp. Trade Paperback. [9" x 6"] Illus w/Map & Photos. Cover woodcut by Dawn Senior. SIGNED on half-title page. ---"A Postmodern Epic of the South Dakota Gold Rush." "...filled with Black Hills history and spirit." (cover)--- ISBN: 1556431562. New. Gift book. Condition: As New.
Item number: 875
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.56 |
CAD 23.36 |
EUR 17.44 |
GBP 14.56 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
|
190.
|
David, Gary, Illus by Dawn Senior
TIERRA ZIA
Publisher: Winston OR Nine Muses Books 1996 Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st printing. 40pp. Stapled binding. [8-1/2" x 7"] ISBN: 1878888196. Dust jacket is Sand with Brick Red illustrations front & back. Ffep & Rfep also Brick Red. SIGNED. ---A book of Poems, many inspired by Anasazi ruins and petroglyphs. By the author of A LOG OF DEADWOOD, and THE POSSIBILITIES OF BLUE SKY.--- Very suitable as gift choice. Condition: As New.
Item number: 924
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.56 |
CAD 23.36 |
EUR 17.44 |
GBP 14.56 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
|
191.
|
David, Gary, Illus by Dawn Senior
TIERRA ZIA
Publisher: Winston OR Nine Muses Books 1996 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 40pp. Trade Softcover. Stapled binding. [8-1/2" x 7"] ISBN: 1878888196. Dust jacket is Sand with Brick Red illustrations front & back. Ffep & Rfep also Brick Red. SIGNED. ---A book of Poems, many inspired by Anasazi ruins and petroglyphs. By the author of A LOG OF DEADWOOD, and THE POSSIBILITIES OF BLUE SKY.--- Very suitable as gift choice. Condition: As New.
Item number: 926
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.56 |
CAD 23.36 |
EUR 17.44 |
GBP 14.56 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
|
192.
|
David, James F
FOOTPRINTS OF THUNDER
Publisher: New York TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc) 1997 Edition: 1st Mass Market Printing Paperback. 498pp. ISBN 0812524020. Cover Art by Paul Stinson. --A freak natural phenomenon has blended the past with the present resulting in some cities transformed instantly into primeval forests & prehistoric dinosaurs stalking humans in remaining cities' streets & countrysides. Classic but original end-of-the-world novel: a blend of "The Twilight Zone" and "Jurassic Park."-- Includes 13 pg preview of author's next novel "Fragments."Minor shelf- & edge-wear & light spine creasing. Front cover has 3/4" light crease at top & 1/16" lower corner crease otherwise book is clean, shiny, & attractive. Condition: Good+.
Item number: 295
|
Buy Now
US$6.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.37 |
CAD 7.01 |
EUR 5.23 |
GBP 4.37 |
JPY 562 |
MXN 84 |
ZAR 48 |
|
|
|
|
193.
|
Davidson, Diane Mott
KILLER PANCAKE
Publisher: New York Bantam Books 1995 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 301pp +2pp. Hardcover. [9.25 x 6.25"] Binding is Cerulean Blue cloth & Indian Yellow boards w/Gold stamped spine. Dust Jacket color illustration by David O'Connor. ISBN 0553095889. ---Author's 5th culinary mystery includes 10 scrumptuous recipes "to die for" such as: Fudge SoufflŽ, Grand Marnier Cranberry Muffins & Killer Pancakes. Sleuth caterer Goldy between a homicide & animal-testing protesters is herself attacked & she discovers how cutthroat the cosmetics business can be. Index of recipes.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has wrinkles at head of spine & light edgewear along spine fold. Book has one bumped corner (back top) & three light stain spots on bottom edge, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 1066
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.65 |
CAD 18.69 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.65 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
194.
|
Davidson, Diane Mott
TOUGH COOKIE
Publisher: New York Bantam Books 2000 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 291pp +3pp. Hardcover. [9.25 x 6.25"] Red spine & White boards w/Silver titled spine. Author sig blindstamped front board. Dust Jacket color illustration by Bobbie Moline-Kramer. ISBN 0553107232. ---Author's 9th culinary mystery includes 10 scrumptuous recipes "to die for" such as: Chocolate Coma Cookies, Chesapeake Crab Cakes w/ Sauce Gribiche, Ice-Capped Gingersnaps, Sonora Chicken Strudel, Marmalade Mogul Muffins & five others. Sleuth caterer Goldy hosts a PBS cooking show at a Colorado ski resort & is herself in danger as she discovers intrigue & dead bodies on the slopes. Index of recipes.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has wrinkle along lower front edge. Book front board has two small indents at top, & bumped spine heel, otherwise book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Suitable as gift for hungry mystery fan. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 1224
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.74 |
CAD 14.02 |
EUR 10.47 |
GBP 8.74 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
|
195.
|
Davidson, Diane Mott
THE MAIN CORPSE
Publisher: New York Bantam Books 1996 Edition: Bk Club ed 243pp. +1 (Index). Hardcover. [8-1/2" tall] Binding is Red boards w/Gold printing on spine. Dust Jacket cover illustration by David O'Connor. ---In this "culinary mystery" best-selling author "once again demonstrates her remarkable talent for mixing mouth-watering recipes [12 included] with unbeatable suspense." (DJ)--- ISBN 055309999X. DJ has 1-1/4" tear at back flap fold, and minor edgewear, mild shelfwear (rubbing, scratching). Faint remnant of price erasure on Ffep. Condition: Nr Fine in Good+ DJ.
Item number: 820
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
196.
|
Davis, Miles, with Quincy Troupe
MILES: The Autobiography
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1990 Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. 441pp. Trade Paperback. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4 x 1-1/4"] Photo of Miles Davis on cover. Discography, index. 32pp. photos. ISBN 0671725823. ---Musical genius Miles Davis tells all, not only about his life, women and drug problems, but also about music and other famous musicians. Thoroughly fascinating for any fan of modern jazz.--- Shelf wear (rubbing, indents, minor scratches), light edgewear at top edges, upper right corner front cover small narrow crease reflecting to the first 20 pages of book, spine is smooth. Interior clean, unmarked. Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 890
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.56 |
CAD 23.36 |
EUR 17.44 |
GBP 14.56 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
|
197.
|
Day, Jon & Chris Fisher, Illus
LET'S MAKE MAGIC
Publisher: New York Kingfisher Books 1992 Edition: 1st Amer Paperback Ed 3rd printing 96pp. Trade Paperback. [10"x7.5"] Slick glossy color pictorial heavy stock covers. --Contents: 2 easy magic, 25 card magic, 49 money magic, 73 mind magic. Easy-to-follow instructions, every trick fully illustrated w/step-by-step drawings. Good gift choice for budding Magician. Ages 7-11-- Tiny bit of shelfwear & 1/4" scratch on spine, otherwise clean, bright, unmarked, inside & out. ISBN: 1856978060. Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 539
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
198.
|
de Camp, L. Sprague
LOVECRAFT: A Biography
Publisher: New York Doubleday 1975 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. xvi. 510pp. Hardcover. [ 8-1/2 x 5-3/4"] Binding is Black Leatherette & Rust boards w/ Gold printing on spine. Dust Jacket cover illustration of Lovecraft by Nicholas Gaetano. Author photo on back. Deckled edges 8pp b&w photos. Laid in are a zerox copy of a short note signed by August Derleth, & a rare typewritten postcard sent to previous owner of the book explaining objectives in writing the book, dated 1/11/76 from & signed by de Camp, in answer to query of book's owner. ---Taken largely from materials collected by August Derleth & from thousands of letters written by Lovecraft, deCamp presents the life of Lovecraft from his abnormal upbringing, to beyond his death. An admitted misanthrope, Lovecraft had not only a schizoid personality, but an amazing ability in imaginative fiction, especially macabre fantasy. Fame was not achieved in life but after death, in spite of some critics who said he was a "bad writer." He has since been an acclaimed best seller. Notes, bibliography, Index.--- ISBN: 0385005784. DJ (in new clear protective cover) has edgewear at spine ends, light cornerwear, one taped 1/2" closed tear at heel, one 5/8" cl tear & short crease top back flap fold. Top front flap corner is clipped but the price is not clipped. Book has two light spine creases. Book interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: VG+ in VG- DJ.
Item number: 1252
|
Buy Now
US$180.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 196.51 |
CAD 186.92 |
EUR 139.53 |
GBP 116.50 |
JPY 15000 |
MXN 2250 |
ZAR 1286 |
|
|
|
|
199.
|
De Luca, Sara
DANCING THE COWS HOME: A Wisconsin Girlhood
Publisher: St. Paul MN Minnesota Historical Society 1996 Series: Midwest Reflections (Memoirs & personal histories of the people of the Upper Midwest.) Edition: 1st Trade PB Ed 1st printing x, 232pp. Trade Paperback. [8" x 5.5"] Photo pictorial cover. Author photo on back. Illustrated with b/w photos. --Memoir of early & adolescent life (as a twin) on a Polk County Wisconsin farm in the 1950's. Charming, tender, painful, brutal, family life in a rural landscape.-- One page has a small (1mm x 3 mm) spot at the edge otherwise copy is unblemished & unmarked. ISBN# 0873513258. Condition: Nr Fine.
Item number: 610
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.74 |
CAD 14.02 |
EUR 10.47 |
GBP 8.74 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
|
200.
|
Dealy, Jr., Francis X.
THE POWER AND THE MONEY: Inside the Wall Street Journal
Publisher: New York Birch Lane Press 1993 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 374pp. Hardcover. [9.25" tall] Binding is Black cloth & Cream boards w/Gold stamped spine. Dust Jacket photo pictorial cover. ISBN 1559721189. ---Notes, Biblio, Index. Wall Street Journal then & now, today & tomorrow, too little & too late. High stepping exposŽ that tells all.---DJ (in new clear cover) shows minuscule rubbing, otherwise a terrific gift book for present & future investors. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
Item number: 1065
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.65 |
CAD 18.69 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.65 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
770 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
[ 10 ] Next Page
Next 10
|