|
|
|
|
201.
|
Dean, Pamela C.
THE SECRET COUNTRY
Publisher: New York Ace Fantasy (Berkley Publ) 1985 Edition: 1st edition 293pp. Paperback Original. Cover art by Dawn Wilson (Unicorns w/Castle in background). ISBN: 0441757391. ---It started out as a game with wizards, witches, unicorns & all, until it became all too real, time became a blur & they couldn't get home--- Nice gift choice. Condition: As New.
Item number: 822
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.74 |
CAD 14.02 |
EUR 10.47 |
GBP 8.74 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
|
202.
|
Dean, Pamela C.
THE HIDDEN LAND
Publisher: New York Ace Fantasy (Berkley Publ) 1986 Sequel to THE SECRET COUNTRY Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 202pp. Paperback Original. Cover art by Dean Morrissey (Unicorn w/Castle in background viewed through a modern window). ISBN: 0441329098. ---Story continues where THE SECRET COUNTRY left off. They were just a step away from reality in a hidden land, and no one could tell them the way home.--- Nice gift choice. Condition: As New.
Item number: 824
|
Buy Now
US$20.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.60 |
CAD 21.50 |
EUR 16.05 |
GBP 13.40 |
JPY 1725 |
MXN 259 |
ZAR 148 |
|
|
|
|
203.
|
Debenham, Frank
ANTARCTICA: The Story of a Continent
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1961 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 264pp. Hardback. [8.5" x 5.75"] Includes Foreword by Sir Vivian Fuchs & Index. Binding is grey cloth w/red & black printing on spine & title on cover with black two-masted ship. --this is the story of a strange land where there is no life, no food, or shelter -- a barren, windswept, cold & hostile environment: the South Pole.-- Jacket design by Gilbert Etheredge. DJ shows moderate age & shelfwear, including chips & edgewear along folds. Also two 1-1/4" tears along folds, several 1/4 & 1/2 inch closed tears. DJ is now in new clear protective cover. Book has corner & heel bumps & slight spine slant. Remains of numbers in red on front pastedown. Interior, happily, is bright, clean & unblemished & has many illustrations & b/w photos. Front & rear endpapers show a map of the South Pole. Condition: Good+ in Good- DJ.
Item number: 447
|
Buy Now
US$31.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.39 |
CAD 32.71 |
EUR 24.42 |
GBP 20.39 |
JPY 2625 |
MXN 394 |
ZAR 225 |
|
|
|
|
204.
|
Debold, Elizabeth, Marie Wilson & Idelisse Malave
MOTHER DAUGHTER REVOLUTION: From Betrayal to Power
Publisher: Reading, Mass Addison-Wesley Publ Co 1993 Edition: 1st edition 2nd Printing. xix. 299pp. Hardcover. [9.5" tall] Binding is Black cloth & Gray boards w/Silver stamped spine. Alabaster endpapers. ISBN 0201632772. ---Authors analyze & dispel the ages old rifts & politics between mothers & daughters, to forge a new alliance between same, with a course set toward a safe empowering world for our daughters. Copious notes, biblio resources, & Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has wrinkle at foot of spine to match book's bumped spine end. Boards slightly bowed. Book interior is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: VG- in Fine DJ.
Item number: 1060
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
205.
|
Deida, David
IT'S A GUY THING: AN OWNER'S MANUAL FOR WOMEN
Publisher: Deerfield Beach, FL Health Communications, Inc. 1997 Edition: Edition/printing not stated xiii. 257pp. +1. Trade paperback. [8-1/2 x 5-1/2"] Glossy color pictorial cover. ---Truly everything you want to know about men. "Whether you're searching for a soul mate or just trying to get your husband to take out the trash, it's the battle cry of women everywhere: 'Why does he do that?' " (cover)--- ISBN 1558744649. Minor shelfwear, scratching. One page with corner creased. Would still make a nice gift for a woman friend. Survey card still attached. Clean & unmarked, spine is uncreased. Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 760
|
Buy Now
US$14.40
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.72 |
CAD 14.95 |
EUR 11.16 |
GBP 9.32 |
JPY 1200 |
MXN 180 |
ZAR 103 |
|
|
|
|
206.
|
DeLorean, Christina Ferrare, & Sherry Suib Cohen
STYLE: How to Have It in Every Part of Your Life
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1984 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 205pp. Hardcover. [10-1/4 x 8-1/4] Binding is red cloth, gray boards, matching endpapers, with author's signature blind-stamped on cover. Silver printing on spine. Color photo Dust Jacket front & back. Drawings by Lamont O'Neal. ISBN 0671468499. ---Many b/w & color illustrations. Author insists style is accessible to all women, regardless of age, looks, or income. Her book will help you discover your own unique style. Some very interesting recipes included.--- Minor edge-wear, store stamp on Ffep. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 734
|
Buy Now
US$23.40
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 25.55 |
CAD 24.30 |
EUR 18.14 |
GBP 15.15 |
JPY 1950 |
MXN 292 |
ZAR 167 |
|
|
|
|
207.
|
Denning, Troy
THE CRIMSON LEGION
Publisher: Lake Geneva WI TSR 1992 Edition: 1st edition (PB) 1st printing. Paperback. 341pp. ISBN 0560762608. Series: DARK SUN (TM) World: Prism Pentad Book 2. Epic struggles in adventures with Sorcerers, Kings, gladiators, slaves. Wraparound Cover Art by Brom. Tiny amount of edgewear. Back cover shows shelfwear. Faint spine creases. Book is clean, bright, & shiny Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 274
|
Buy Now
US$7.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.86 |
CAD 7.48 |
EUR 5.58 |
GBP 4.66 |
JPY 600 |
MXN 90 |
ZAR 51 |
|
|
|
|
208.
|
Derleth, August
THE MASK OF CTHULHU
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1958 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. Limited printing of 2000. 201pp. Hardcover. [7-1/2 x 5-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth w/Gold printing on spine. Dust Jacket color pictorial art by R. Taylor. ---Stories of terror unleashed in the tradition of H.P. Lovecraft including "The Return of Hastur," "The Seal of R'Lyeh," "The House in the Valley," "The Whippoorwills in the Hills," "Something in Wood," & "The Sandwin Compact." Six tales of horror that capably add to the Cthulhu Mythos begun by Lovecraft.--- Very miniscule edgewear on DJ. Front flap slightly curled at top. Some darkening at edges on back of DJ. Otherwise book is unmarked, clean & unblemished. Condition: Fine in Very Good DJ.
Item number: 971
|
Buy Now
US$189.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 206.33 |
CAD 196.26 |
EUR 146.51 |
GBP 122.33 |
JPY 15750 |
MXN 2362 |
ZAR 1350 |
|
|
|
|
209.
|
Derleth, August
DWELLERS IN DARKNESS
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1976 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 203pp. Hardcover. [7-1/2 x 5-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth w/Gold-stamped spine. Autumn Gray endpapers. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) art by Wisconsin artist Frank Utpatel. Author's BW photo on back. ISBN 0870540742. ---The final collection of fantastic stories from perhaps the "single most significant figure in the history of the macabre." Includes two mystery stories featuring Judge Ephraim Peabody Peck, the fictional sleuth who appeared in the author's first book.--- Very minor wear at fold creases; publisher's price tag covering price on DJ flap. Barely noticeable wear at head of spine, otherwise book appears as new. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 976
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
210.
|
Derleth, August
THE CHRONICLES OF SOLAR PONS
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Mycroft & Moran 1973 Series: The Pontine Canon. Edition: 1st edition Limited printing of 4000 copies. ix [1] 237pp. Hardcover. [7-1/2" x 5-1/4"] Binding is Black cloth w/Gilt printing on spine. Dust Jacket art by Frank Utpatel. ---Foreword by Allen Hubin. The sixth and last major collection of the Pontine series includes ten tales ranging the gamet from espionage thriller, to detective mystery.--- DJ in clear protective cover. Ideal gift for fans of English mystery. Condition: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ.
Item number: 1203
|
Buy Now
US$43.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 47.16 |
CAD 44.86 |
EUR 33.49 |
GBP 27.96 |
JPY 3600 |
MXN 540 |
ZAR 309 |
|
|
|
|
211.
|
Derleth, August (Ed.)
DARK THINGS
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1971 Edition: 1st edition Printing limited to 3000 copies. 330pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4 x 5-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth with Gilt spine. Dust Jacket illustration by Herb Arnold. Editor's BW photo on back. Dove Grey endpapers. ---Edited by the author of WALDEN WEST, this anthology includes 24 macabre tales (all hitherto unpublished) by H.P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, Brian Lumley, Margery Lawrence and Carl Jacobi, and others. Fourth in a series.-- DJ (in new clear cover) has mild wear at upper back corner & rubbing along flap fold, very narrow 3/4" surface scratch on spine which has removed 3/8" of the color & similar mark 1/4" long 2" from heel on spine, 3/4" dia. round price increase stamp on front DJ flap over original price. Heel of book slightly bumped, otherwise tight, unmarked, unblemished copy. Condition: Fine in VG+ DJ.
Item number: 975
|
Buy Now
US$67.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 73.69 |
CAD 70.09 |
EUR 52.33 |
GBP 43.69 |
JPY 5625 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 482 |
|
|
|
|
212.
|
Dever, Joe, and Gary Chalk
FIRE ON THE WATER: Book 2
Publisher: New York Pacer (Putnam Publ) 1985 LONE WOLF (Series) - A Role Playing Adventure Edition: Reprint 1st Pacer printing. Unpaginated. MMPaperback. Numerous b/w illustrations by the authors. Inside cover & stiff Fep color Game map. Back inside cover & stiff Rfep 2-pg Combat results table & Combat rules. Role playing adventure for young adults. Minor front corner- & edge-wear but appears unused, other than opened, is unmarked. ISBN: 0399212183 Condition: Very Good+.
Item number: 661
|
Buy Now
US$9.90
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.81 |
CAD 10.28 |
EUR 7.67 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 825 |
MXN 124 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
213.
|
Dexter, Catherine
THE ORACLE DOLL
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1985 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 195pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2" tall] Binding is Black & Olive Green boards w/Metallic Green stamped spine. Color pictorial Dust Jacket. ISBN 0027098109. ---When they become the guardians of a talking doll that is actually the reincarnated Oracle of Delphi, three youngsters soon discover how difficult their task will be. (CIP) DJ (in new clear cover) shows light shelfwear (rubbing). Book heel bumped, else clean, unmarked, unblemished. Nice gift book. Condition: Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 1075
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.65 |
CAD 18.69 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.65 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
214.
|
Dexter, Harriet Harmon
WHAT'S RIGHT WITH RACE RELATIONS
Publisher: New York Harper & Row Publ 1958 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. SIGNED, Inscribed. viii. 248pp. Hardcover. [8.25" x 5.75"] Binding is Red cloth & Chocolate brown cloth-like boards w/Gold-stamped spine. Dust Jacket has author photo on back flap. Deckled edges. ---Features America's triumphs in overcoming racial injustice across all economic & social strata during the '40s & '50s. Index.--- Front board lower corner bumped. DJ (in new clear cover) has several short closed tears, one 3/4" top front & cornerwear. Book is unmarked & unblemished inside & out. Condition: VG in Good+ DJ.
Item number: 1133
|
Buy Now
US$27.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.48 |
CAD 28.04 |
EUR 20.93 |
GBP 17.48 |
JPY 2250 |
MXN 338 |
ZAR 193 |
|
|
|
|
215.
|
di Valentin, Maria M.
GETTING STARTED IN LEATHERCRAFT
Publisher: New York Collier Books 1972 Series: Getting Started. Edition: 1st edition 96pp. Trade Softcover. [11'x8"] Color photo cover, heavy card stock. B/W photos. Fully illustrated by Louis di Valentin. 8pp color photographs. ---Easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions for the beginner in the art of leatherworking. Designs progress from simple to complex & unique.--- Includes Bibliography, Index & list of suppliers. Minor edge- corner-wear, mild rubbing to cover front, yet still bright & glossy. Interior is bright, clean & unblemished. Condition: Very Good+.
Item number: 649
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.74 |
CAD 14.02 |
EUR 10.47 |
GBP 8.74 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
|
216.
|
Dickens, Charles, et al
A TREASURY OF CHRISTMAS PAST
Publisher: New York Christmas Club circa 1958 Edition: Edition/printing not stated 128pp. MM Paperback. Color photo covers. ---Stories, classics, poetry & song: old favorites from writers such as Dickens, Clement Moore, Shakespeare, Longfellow, Irving, Tennyson, & the Bible. Illustrated with b/w drawings, woodcut reproductions, & art by various artists.--- One 1/2" closed tear on pg 125 at fore-edge. Pages lightly & evenly browned. Some shelfwear & mild edgewear. Otherwise copy is clean & unmarked. Condition: Nr Very Good.
Item number: 484
|
Buy Now
US$11.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.77 |
CAD 12.15 |
EUR 9.07 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 975 |
MXN 146 |
ZAR 84 |
|
|
|
|
217.
|
Dietz, Betty Warner & Michael Babatunde Olatunji. Illustrated by Richard M. Powers
MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS OF AFRICA: Their Nature, Use, and Place in the Life of a Deeply Musical People
Publisher: New York John Day Co 1965 Edition: 1st edition xii, 165pp. Hardcover. [11-1/4" tall] Color pictorial cloth boards with Matching dust jacket (in new archival clear cover). Ex Library book. ---Numerous line drawings & b/w Photos show various instruments (woodwinds, brass, strings, thumb pianos, percussion & body percussion) & how they're played. LP Recording has samples of the music. African song music & dance instructions given. Bibliography, pronounciation guide, maps & more.--- Jacket has corner wear, two 1/4" closed tears, a chip, & wrinkle at spine top but is clean & attractive. Book shows tape remnants on pastedowns & rep, front fep was neatly removed. Edgewear, wear at spine ends, lightly at corners, no library stamps or labels. Interior text block is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Nr VG in VG- DJ.
Item number: 1340
|
Buy Now
US$36.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.30 |
CAD 37.38 |
EUR 27.91 |
GBP 23.30 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 450 |
ZAR 257 |
|
|
|
|
218.
|
Dinallo, Greg
PURPOSE OF EVASION
Publisher: New York St Martin's Press 1990 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. xxiii, 327pp. Hardcover. Black boards. Jacket art by Lawrence Ratzkin. DJ is silver with black lettering. Illus. with map of Mediterranean area. 1/8" red spot on bottom edges may be remainder mark. ISBN 0312043317. --Gory Techno-thriller set primarily in Libya where the CIA, in conjunction with demands by Qaddafi, attempts to permeate Middle East violent madness to rescue hostages in 1986. Not for the squeamish.-- DJ shows mild shelf wear, one back corner rubbed. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 415
|
Buy Now
US$16.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.69 |
CAD 16.82 |
EUR 12.56 |
GBP 10.49 |
JPY 1350 |
MXN 202 |
ZAR 116 |
|
|
|
|
219.
|
Disney, Adapted from the film by A. L. Singer, Illustrated by Ron Dias
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Publisher: New York Disney Press 1991 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 96pp. Hardcover. [10.25" x 8.25"] Laminated glossy color pictorial boards with Matching Dust Jacket (in protective clear cover). Purple endpapers. --Brilliant full-color paintings illustrate this classic fairy tale. All the characters from the Disney movie are here.--- DJ back flap top corner creased, some shelfwear (surface scratches & minor rubbing mostly on the back). Book is bright, clean, unblemished & unmarked. A gift a child will treasure. ISBN: 1562820494 Condition: Fine in VG+ DJ.
Item number: 637
|
Buy Now
US$31.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.39 |
CAD 32.71 |
EUR 24.42 |
GBP 20.39 |
JPY 2625 |
MXN 394 |
ZAR 225 |
|
|
|
|
220.
|
Disney, Walt, Adapted by Don Ferguson, Translated by Clarita Kohen
ALADDIN:
Publisher: New York Mouse Works (Penguin USA) 1993 Series: Libro de Disney en Espa–ol Edition: 1st Spanish (Espa–ol) language edition, 2nd printing 96pp. Hardcover. [11.5" x 8.5"] Hard-to-find. Glossy laminated color pictorial wrap-around illustrated boards. --Tale of Aladdin & the Genie in the Lamp & the Princess Jasmine-- Entirely in Spanish. Beautifully illustrated following animated movie. Slight spine slant, shelf-wear (surface scratches) & a bumped corner, two rubbed corners (less than 1mm diam). Interior colorful, bright, clean, unmarked & unblemished. ISBN: 0453031641. Condition: V-Good/no DJ.
Item number: 573
|
Buy Now
US$76.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 83.52 |
CAD 79.44 |
EUR 59.30 |
GBP 49.51 |
JPY 6375 |
MXN 956 |
ZAR 546 |
|
|
770 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10 Prev Page
[ 11 ]
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Next Page
Next 10
|