|
|
|
|
41.
|
Ballentine, Betty, Edited by
THE FANTASTIC WORLD OF GERVASIO GALLARDO
Publisher: New York Peacock Press (Bantam) 1976 Edition: 1st U.S. edition Unpaginated (90pp) Large Trade Softcover. [11-1/8" x 9-1/8"] Two-pg illus title page. ---Introduction by editor. Over 40 full-color paintings (including cover front & back) of fantasy to extreme realism to surrealism with artist's meticulous almost inordinate attention to detail. --- Book is bright, shiny, clean & tight, unmarked & unblemished inside & out. Gift quality book. Condition: Fine & Unused.
Item number: 1232
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.07 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Ballmann, Ray E
THE HOW AND WHY OF HOME SCHOOLING
Publisher: Westchester, IL Crossway 1987 Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing 157pp. Trade paperback. [8-1/2 x 5-1/2] Ex county library book w/pocket intact inside back cover, spine label & bar code label taped on back, no markings or library stamps otherwise within text interior. Pages tanning at outer edges. One inch closed tear at bottom of half-title page. ISBN 0891074252. --Rev. Ballmann's book is "designed to provoke Christian parents to. . . the work of teaching children at home." "...with strong, Biblically illuminated arguments for why you should not put your children in the public school..."-- Cover illustration by Jesse Willcox Smith, 1909, from "The Seven Ages of Childhood."
Item number: 385
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.81 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Barich, David, & Thomas Ingalls.
MEAT ON THE GRILL: New Recipes for Beef, Lamb, Pork, and Other Meats
Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1993 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 95pg. 8vo (9-1/2" tall) Stiff illustrated wraps folded in to form flaps. Heavy glossy pages. Color photos of completed recipes. Sections on equipment, food sources, special ingredients, grilling veggies & much more. Beautifully photographed by Dennis Bettencourt. ISBN: 0060969121 Condition: Fine & Unused.
Item number: 177
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.72 |
CAD 14.02 |
EUR 10.47 |
GBP 8.74 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Barker, Clive
CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD VOLUME II
Publisher: New York Berkley Books 1986 Edition: Later printing Paperback. 193pp. ISBN O425087395. By the author of THE DAMNATION GAME. Light corner & edge-wear & barely discernable spine crease. Clean, bright & tight. Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 230
|
Buy Now
US$11.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.27 |
CAD 11.68 |
EUR 8.72 |
GBP 7.28 |
JPY 938 |
MXN 141 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Barker, Clive
THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: The First Book of the Art
Publisher: New York Harper & Row Publ 1990 Edition: 1st North American edition 1st Printing. 550pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth and Prussian Blue boards and matching endpapers, w/silver printing on spine. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) has Deep Blue & Silver holograph-like illustrations front & back by Kirk Reinert. ISBN 0060162767. ---Epic tale of fantasy, horror & love.--- DJ has a little wrinkling at top of spine and a barely perceptible 2-1/2" rub line on spine. Nice gift book choice. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 951
|
Buy Now
US$25.65
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.97 |
CAD 26.64 |
EUR 19.88 |
GBP 16.60 |
JPY 2138 |
MXN 321 |
ZAR 183 |
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Barkley, Russell A., PhD.
ATTENTION-DEFICIT HYPERACTIVITY DISORDER: A Handbook for Diagnosis and Treatment
Publisher: New York Guilford Press 1990 Edition: 2nd edition 3rd printing. xvi, 747pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" x 6-1/2"] Binding is 1/4 Gray cloth spine & Pewter cloth boards w/metalic Teal printing on spine. ISBN: 0898624436. ---Contents: Nature & Diagnosis, Assessment, & Treatment. Pertains to Adults as well as children. Considered the most complete & practical reference available for the practitioner. Vast coverage of clinical issues & defined recommendations. Illus by Photos, Line drawings, Charts, & Tables. Appendixes, Biblio References, & Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has edgewear, cornerwear, wear at spine ends, three small chips, inside flap small corner creases, a 3/8" closed tear & minor surface scratches on back cover. Book corners bumped, 9 pp with corners creased, two lines of hotlining & a 2" closed tear that has been repaired w/tape..Slight spine slant otherwise interior is clean & book is solid. Condition: Nr VG in Nr VG DJ.
Item number: 1306
|
Buy Now
US$25.65
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.97 |
CAD 26.64 |
EUR 19.88 |
GBP 16.60 |
JPY 2138 |
MXN 321 |
ZAR 183 |
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Barlowe, Wayne Douglas, Ian Summers & Beth Meacham. With foreword by Robert Silverberg
BARLOWE'S GUIDE TO EXTRATERRESTRIALS Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature
Publisher: New York Workman Publishing 1987 Edition: 2nd edition 114pp plus 32pp (unpaginated) folio of pencil drawings from Barlowe's sketchbook. Hardcover. [10.25" x 7.25"] Reprint. Chocolate Brown boards with Silver printing on spine. Glossy laminated color pictorial dust jacket . Payne's Gray endpapers. --150 full color portraits & details of some of the most incredible great Aliens from Science Fiction literature you'll ever see. Included: Larry Niven's Thrint & his Puppeteer, Arthur C. Clarke's Overlord, Frank Herbert's Steersman, Robert Silverberg's Sulidor & more. Humanoids, insectoids, reptilians, even protoplasmic, gaseous & crystalline life forms--are faithfully & naturalistically depicted. Breathtaking classic guide. A Hugo Award Nominee.-- DJ is in new clear protective cover. Just a little corner wear to boards, otherwise book is clean, bright, unmarked & unblemished. Great gift for a Sci-Fi fan. ISBN: 0894805002. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 638
|
Buy Now
US$16.65
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.16 |
CAD 17.29 |
EUR 12.91 |
GBP 10.78 |
JPY 1388 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 119 |
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Barman, Thomas E.
ENZYME HANDBOOK VOL I
Publisher: New York Springer-Verlag 1969 Edition: Edition/printing not stated (Probably 1st American edition) Vol. I xi. 449pp.; Vol II iii. 501-927pp. Hardcover. [9 x 7"] Binding is full Veridian Green cloth. Dust Jacket is Kelly Green w/White printing. ---"The object of [this book] is to provide in a concise form molecular data on enzymes." It is not a compendium of enzymology, but a catalog of enzyme data.--- Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
Item number: 908
|
Buy Now
US$58.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 63.79 |
CAD 60.75 |
EUR 45.35 |
GBP 37.86 |
JPY 4875 |
MXN 731 |
ZAR 418 |
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Barman, Thomas E.
ENZYME HANDBOOK VOL. II
Publisher: New York Springer-Verlag 1969 Edition: Edition/printing not stated (Probably 1st American edition) Vol. I xi. 449pp.; Vol II iii. 501-927pp. Hardcover. [9 x 7"] Binding is full Veridian Green cloth. Dust Jacket is Kelly Green w/White printing. ---"The object of [this book] is to provide in a concise form molecular data on enzymes." It is not a compendium of enzymology, but a catalog of enzyme data.--- Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
Item number: 909
|
Buy Now
US$58.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 63.79 |
CAD 60.75 |
EUR 45.35 |
GBP 37.86 |
JPY 4875 |
MXN 731 |
ZAR 418 |
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Bathauer, Ruth M.
PARENT CARE: A Guide to Help Adult Children Provide Care & Support for Their Aging Parents
Publisher: Ventura CA Regal Books 1990 Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing 226pp. Trade Paperback. [8.5" x 5.5"] Color photo cover. ---Book attempts to provide answers to hard questions facing adult children of elderly parents who can no longer live alone. Can these children cope with the role reversal? Did you know you could spend 18 years caring for your parents?--- Mild shelf- & edgewear, one partially creased page corner, 3/8" closed tear front cover with exit crease 5/8"x1/8" otherwise book is clean, unmarked & bright. Condition: Nr VG.
Item number: 585
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.72 |
CAD 14.02 |
EUR 10.47 |
GBP 8.74 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
|
51.
|
Bauer, Erwin & Peggy
THE DIGEST BOOK OF CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING
Publisher: Northfield, IL DBI Books, Inc. 1979 Series: Sports and Leisure Library Edition: Edition/printing not stated 96pp. Trade Paperpack. [10-1/2 x 8-1/4"] Color photo pictorial cover. Many b/w photo illustrations. ---Skiing the Nordic way. Covers equipment, ski clothing, techniques, cross-country trails, winter camping, wildlife observation & photography, winter emergencies & where to ski. Also included: a chapter on avalanche.--- ISBN 0695813218. Browning pages, shelfwear (rubbing, scratching), joints creased, edgewear. Small bp pen decoration on back page, partially erased. Otherwise interior is clean, unblemished and unmarked. Condition: Very Good-.
Item number: 738
|
Buy Now
US$10.35
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.29 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 8.02 |
GBP 6.70 |
JPY 862 |
MXN 129 |
ZAR 74 |
|
|
|
|
52.
|
Baum, L. Frank
ADVENTURES IN OZ: A POP-UP BOOK: Series: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Publisher: New York Derrydale (Ottenheimer Publ) 1991 Edition: 2nd printing 6pp. Hardcover. [9.75" x 6.75"] Glossy laminated color pictorial boards. Three double-page pop-ups based on classic story by L Frank Baum, & the 3rd in the series of four. Part of the Treasury Collection. Pop-ups in fine working condition. Kitten in #2 pop-up has a slightly bent ear. Non-integral bush has 3/8" repaired tear. Clean & unmarked. ISBN: 0517052679. Condition: Very Good-/no DJ as issued.
Item number: 526
|
Buy Now
US$8.10
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.83 |
CAD 8.41 |
EUR 6.28 |
GBP 5.24 |
JPY 675 |
MXN 101 |
ZAR 58 |
|
|
|
|
53.
|
Bawer, Bruce
A PLACE AT THE TABLE: The Gay Individual in American society
Publisher: New York Touchstone (Simon & Schuster) 1994 Edition: 1st edition (Touchstone Trade Paperback) 1st printing. 269pp. Trade paperback. [8.5"x5.5"] ---The stereotypical homosexual/gay person doesn't exist, according to the author, but is the product of homophobic thinking & a lack of understanding. An intelligent presentation of what is what, and what is not.--- ISBN: 0671894390. Light vertical 3" crease front cover near spine. Otherwise book is unmarked, clean, unblemished. Spine is smooth. Condition: Very Good-.
Item number: 1098
|
Buy Now
US$8.10
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.83 |
CAD 8.41 |
EUR 6.28 |
GBP 5.24 |
JPY 675 |
MXN 101 |
ZAR 58 |
|
|
|
|
54.
|
Bear, Greg
THE WIND FROM A BURNING WOMAN
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1983 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xii. 270pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4 x 5-3/4"] Binding is Black cloth w/Gilt printing on spine. Topaz endpapers. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) is wraparound color pictorial cover art by Vincent DiFate. ISBN 0870540947. SIGNED. ---This is a collection of author's six stories and short novels, ranging from science fiction to humanistic fantasy to outrageous surrealism. A showcase of modern American visionary fiction. Includes title story and "The White Horse Child," "Petra," "Scattershot," "Mandala," and "Hard Thought." Surrealistic drawings by Dennis Neal Smith. Also includes Preface by the author.--- Appears unread. Condition: As New in As New DJ.
Item number: 949
|
Buy Now
US$117.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 127.59 |
CAD 121.50 |
EUR 90.70 |
GBP 75.73 |
JPY 9750 |
MXN 1462 |
ZAR 836 |
|
|
|
|
55.
|
Bear, Greg
THE INFINITY CONCERTO
Publisher: New York Berkley Books 1984 Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st printing. Paperback Original. 340pp+ Notes & Acknowledgements. ISBN 0425073084. Cover art by Kinuko Kraft. Fantasy. Sequel is The Serpent Mage. "What is the deadly song the sirens sing?" Appears Unread Condition: As New.
Item number: 126
|
Buy Now
US$14.40
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.70 |
CAD 14.95 |
EUR 11.16 |
GBP 9.32 |
JPY 1200 |
MXN 180 |
ZAR 103 |
|
|
|
|
56.
|
Bear, Greg
THE SERPENT MAGE
Publisher: New York Berkley Books 1986 Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st printing. Paperback Original. 343pp. Cover Art by Julek Heller. ISBN: 0425093379. Rubbed corners of spine otherwise tight, crisp, appears unread. Sequel to THE INFINITY CONCERTO. Condition: Nr Fine.
Item number: 127
|
Buy Now
US$14.40
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.70 |
CAD 14.95 |
EUR 11.16 |
GBP 9.32 |
JPY 1200 |
MXN 180 |
ZAR 103 |
|
|
|
|
57.
|
Beattie, Ann
SPECTACLES
Publisher: New York Ariel Books, Workman Publishing 1985 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. Hardcover.8vo (9 1/4" tall) 37pg. Binding is steel grey cloth with metalic hot pink lettering on spine & cover title. Color Illus by Winslow Pels. ISBN 0894809261. Award-winning author's first children's story, one of nuance & fantasy about a young girl's encounter with the past. When Alison puts on Great Grandmother's glasses, they become magical & enable her to understand some of her great grandmother's frustrations & unfulfilled aspirations. A Goblin Tale (contemporary stories of the unexplained). DJ illustrations by Pels. A beautiful book in beautiful condition. Condition: As New.
Item number: 166
|
Buy Now
US$40.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.17 |
CAD 42.06 |
EUR 31.40 |
GBP 26.21 |
JPY 3375 |
MXN 506 |
ZAR 289 |
|
|
|
|
58.
|
Beaver, Dr R Pierce, ed
THE NATIVE AMERICAN CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY: A Directory of Indian, Aleut, and Eskimo Churches
Publisher: Monrovia, CA MARC 1979 Edition: Edition/printing not stated 395pp. Hardback. [9.25" x 6.25"] Binding is Pale Olive Green cloth. Embossed stamp of former owner on front end paper. Otherwise book is clean & bright. Jacket has 5/8" closed tear front top, 1/2" c.tear back top & 1/4" at front bottom corner. Spine lightly sunned. ISBN: 0912552255. ---Book is first attempt to survey the entire Native American Christian Community including the Orthodox Church in America, Protestant denominations & missionary societies, & Roman Catholic Church, with both startling & encouraging results. Condition: VG in Good DJ.
Item number: 463
|
Buy Now
US$36.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.26 |
CAD 37.38 |
EUR 27.91 |
GBP 23.30 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 450 |
ZAR 257 |
|
|
|
|
59.
|
Bechtel, George
A HISTORY OF WISCONSIN HIGHWAY DEVELOPMENT 1945-1985
Publisher: Madison, WI Wisc Dept of Transp 1989 Edition: Edition/printing not stated 227pp. Hardcover. [11-1/4 x 8-1/2"] Binding is full Deep Blue cloth w/Gold printing on spine, Gold title & Wisconsin seal on front. Frontis. Appendixes, Index. ---Book includes BW photos, charts, tables. An updated extension of the l835-1945 publication by the same name.--- Page 198: Date circled in ink. Ex-lib w/all usual stamps, labels & defects, except no pages missing. Slight shelfcock. Interior is clean, bright & unblemished. Condition: Nr VG/no DJ as issued.
Item number: 845
|
Buy Now
US$29.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.90 |
CAD 30.37 |
EUR 22.67 |
GBP 18.93 |
JPY 2438 |
MXN 366 |
ZAR 209 |
|
|
|
|
60.
|
Beckwith, Jr., Henry L. P.
LOVECRAFT'S PROVIDENCE & ADJACENT PARTS
Publisher: West Kingston, RI Donald M. Grant Publ 1979 Edition: 1st edition Limited to 1,000 copies. 89pp. Hardcover. [ 9-1/2 x 6-1/4"] Binding is Pale Blue cloth with Gold printing on spine. Dust Jacket cover illustration, Frontis & maps by David Ireland. Illustrations also include B&W photos. ---Author has provided four tours of Providence RI, of buildings & nearby areas that writer Lovecraft used in his tales & correspondence. Keys provided with references to his writings.--- DJ is in clear protective cover. Very suitable for a gift book. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
Item number: 970
|
Buy Now
US$34.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.30 |
CAD 35.51 |
EUR 26.51 |
GBP 22.14 |
JPY 2850 |
MXN 428 |
ZAR 244 |
|
|
770 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
[ 3 ]
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|