|
|
|
|
61.
|
Bedard, Michael
EMILY
Publisher: New York Doubleday 1992 Edition: 4th Printing Unpaginated. (33pp.) Hardcover. [9.25"h x 10.75"w] Binding is Sand cloth & Dawn Gray boards w/Copper printing on spine & deco blind-stamped on front board. Naples Yellow endpapers. ISBN 0385306970. ---"When a mother and child pay a visit to their reclusive neighbor Emily [Dickinson], who stays in her house writing poems, there is an exchange of special gifts." (CIP) Beautifully Illustrated by Barbara Cooney. --- DJ (in new clear cover) has one small 1/4" closed tear front bottom edge. Book has minor edgewear, wear at joint bottom front. Clean, unmarked interior. Suitable as gift book. Ages 4-8. Condition: VG+ in VG DJ.
Item number: 1032
|
Buy Now
US$10.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.79 |
CAD 11.21 |
EUR 8.37 |
GBP 6.99 |
JPY 900 |
MXN 135 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
62.
|
Beeman, Robin
A MINUS TIDE
Publisher: San Francisco Chronicle Books 1995 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 91pp. Hardback. [7.24" x 5"] Binding is Black cloth & Aqua boards, Copper printing on spine. ISBN 0811810909. Cover photo by Daniel Proctor. Author's 2nd book. Condition: As New.
Item number: 449
|
Buy Now
US$17.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.16 |
CAD 18.22 |
EUR 13.60 |
GBP 11.36 |
JPY 1462 |
MXN 219 |
ZAR 125 |
|
|
|
|
63.
|
Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin
THE ISRAELI CONNECTION: Who Israel Arms and Why
Publisher: New York Pantheon Books 1987 Edition: 1st Am edition 1st printing. xiv 289pp [1]. Hardcover. [9.5" x6.25"] ISBN 0394559223. Binding is Emerald Green cloth & Pale Turquoise boards. Photo illus DJ cover. ---Eye-opening account of what Israel is doing in the remote corners of the Third World. Exporting technology, armaments, military training along with oppression & domination. And why? In a word - Zionism & power. Also discusses Iran-Contra connections. Illus with Photos, Charts. References & Index.--- Remainder mark top edge. DJ (in new clear cover) has minor shelfwear (rubbing) & is slightly crinked at spine ends. Author photo back panel. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 1205
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.74 |
CAD 14.02 |
EUR 10.47 |
GBP 8.74 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
|
64.
|
Belford, Barbara
BRAM STOKER: A Biography of the Author of DRACULA
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xv. 381pp. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5"] Binding is Black cloth & Black textured boards w/Gold stamped spine. Aqua deco Dust Jacket w/B&W photo of Stoker on front cover & color photo of the 1902 Doubleday DRACULA book cover on back. (email jpeg of DJ sent on request) ISBN 0679418326. ---Notes, Biblio, Index, & 87 b&w illustrations, photos, drawings, manuscripts, theatre showbills. Deckled edges. Writer of dark stories & novels filled with violence, sexuality & death, mirroring the undercurrents in his own life, contrary to the model of Victorian society, Stoker was also famous as the innovative manager of London's Lyceum Theatre. This is the first full-scale biography of Stoker.--- DJ (in new archival clear cover) has minuscule wrinkling at heel of spine. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 1025
|
Buy Now
US$31.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.39 |
CAD 32.71 |
EUR 24.42 |
GBP 20.39 |
JPY 2625 |
MXN 394 |
ZAR 225 |
|
|
|
|
65.
|
Bembenek, Lawrencia
WOMAN ON TRIAL
Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1992 Edition: 2nd Printing 351pp. Hardcover. [9.5x6.75"] Black cloth & Red boards w/Silver-stamped spine. Black endpapers. Dust Jacket has matching b&w photos of author on front & back. ISBN 0002157462. Six pp b&w photos. ---Who is she? Bunny, police officer, killer, fugitive, guilty of murder or innocent? This is "Bambi's" own story of her life, conviction, incarceration, escape to Canada, recapture & return. And of her fight for her innocence against the corruption in the Milwaukee Police Dept. Moving & compelling true story.--- DJ in new clear protective cover. Gift quality. Condition: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ.
Item number: 1101
|
Buy Now
US$15.30
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.70 |
CAD 15.89 |
EUR 11.86 |
GBP 9.90 |
JPY 1275 |
MXN 191 |
ZAR 109 |
|
|
|
|
66.
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig
ROSEBUD
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 Edition: Reissue 1st printing. Unpaginated (30pp). Hardcover. [9-1/2" x 7-3/4"] Umbrella Book Series. Glossy color pict boards, blue illus endpapers (rabbits). ISBN: 0679849130 (trade ed). ---Charming tale of Rosebud the rabbit who reads that rabbits are considered negligible silly creatures and sets out on a small adventure to prove otherwise. Written & illustrated by the creator of MADELINE.--- Grades K-3. Book is clean, unmarked, unblemished. Condition: Fine/No DJ.
Item number: 1280
|
Buy Now
US$20.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.11 |
CAD 21.03 |
EUR 15.70 |
GBP 13.11 |
JPY 1688 |
MXN 253 |
ZAR 145 |
|
|
|
|
67.
|
BenŽt, William Rose (Edited by)
FIFTY POETS: An American Auto-Anthology
Publisher: New York Dodd, Mead & Co 1933 Edition: 1st edition xii, 153pp. Hardcover. [8.75"x5.75"] Binding is faded Green cloth with deco florals stamped on spine w/title in faded gold on small black field. ---Author chose the 50 best living (in 1933) poets to submit a poem of their choice to represent them. He also asked for a brief paragraph telling why they chose the poem & how the poem came to be written. Some poets (notably T.S. Eliot, Edna St. Vincent Millay, & Ezra Pound) refused. BenŽt speaks of these in his introduction. Some poets include S. V. BenŽt, S. Teasdale, C. Sandberg, R. Frost, A. MacLeish, C. Morley, L. Bacon, E.L. Masters, & Hoffenstein & 41 others.--- Ex-Library book with spine label, removed pocket from front pastedown, withdrawn stamped, pencil notations on ffep, pencil & pen numbers & Poet list from back of dust jacket pasted on acknowledgement page. Dust jacket front flap pasted in on copyright page. Pages darkened to Ivory. Top of spine abraided with a 1/2" tear along backstrip. Mild spine slant. Condition: Good/no DJ .
Item number: 583
|
Buy Now
US$58.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 63.86 |
CAD 60.75 |
EUR 45.35 |
GBP 37.86 |
JPY 4875 |
MXN 731 |
ZAR 418 |
|
|
|
|
68.
|
Benchley, Peter
CREATURE
Publisher: New York St Martin's Press 1995 Edition: Paperback ed, Later printing 340p. Paperback. Suspense Novel. Thriller. Made into ABC-TV Mini-series. A Literary Guild Main Selection. Prev publ as White Shark. Author photo inside back cover. Clean, bright, tight, appears unread. Back cover lower corner crease. Benchley's new monster is deadlier & more malevolent than JAWS. Environmental issues are also touched Condition: Nr Fine.
Item number: 147
|
Buy Now
US$6.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.37 |
CAD 7.01 |
EUR 5.23 |
GBP 4.37 |
JPY 562 |
MXN 84 |
ZAR 48 |
|
|
|
|
69.
|
Bennett, William J.
THE DE-VALUING OF AMERICA: The Fight For Our Culture and Our Children
Publisher: Colorado Springs, CO Focus on the Family Publ 1994 Edition: Reprint 2nd Printing. xvi. 267pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is Black leatherette w/Silver on spine, author's signature in Silver stamped on front board, Gray endpapers. Dust Jacket color photo pictorial (author). ISBN 1561792241. ---Author's hard look at some of our most critical issues: education, drug abuse & cultural policy. He cries for a return to morality and discipline. In essence, the book is "an analysis of what's wrong with our culture, who's at fault, and how it can be reclaimed for our children's future."--- DJ (in new clear cover) has wrinkling at top of spine, minimal edgewear, a small tear (3/8") front top corner fold. Interior clean, bright, unmarked, unblemished. Condition: Fine in VG- DJ.
Item number: 891
|
Buy Now
US$25.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.51 |
CAD 26.17 |
EUR 19.53 |
GBP 16.31 |
JPY 2100 |
MXN 315 |
ZAR 180 |
|
|
|
|
70.
|
Bentley, John
OLD TIME STEAM CARS
Publisher: New York Arco 1969 Edition: 1st edition 2nd Printing. 144pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2"tall] Library binding is Orange cloth, Brodarted Dust Jacket glued to paste-downs. DJ cover color photo. SBN 668020733. ---Album includes 100's of fine old photos & illustrations w/many detailed drawings. Colorful history of the 70 yrs of steam cars, incl behind-the-scenes stories. Special sections on the locomotive, history of steam, the Stanley & the White.--- DJ appears wrinkled under cover & has library label on spine; as book is retired from a library & has stamps & other library markings, but no pages are missing. This book must have been very popular, as the fore-edge is darkened & there are smudges on some pages. Includes an un-artistic green scribble on pg 5 of the intro. There is a short (1/2") closed tear bottom edge p. 7. On Rfep there is a 1/8" green ink spot. For the most part, pages are white & text & pictures are clear. Condition: Good+ in Good+ DJ.
Item number: 929
|
Buy Now
US$34.65
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.83 |
CAD 35.98 |
EUR 26.86 |
GBP 22.43 |
JPY 2888 |
MXN 433 |
ZAR 248 |
|
|
|
|
71.
|
Berger, Melvin, Illus by Michael Welply
EARLY HUMANS: A Prehistoric World
Publisher: Auburn ME Child's Play (International) ©1987 UK Edition: Edition/printing not stated Unpaginated (16pp) Hardcover. [9" x 11-1/2"] Color pictorial wraparound illustration. Design & Paper Engineering by John Strejan. ISBN: 0859532348. ---From Australopithecines to Modern Man, Evolution is illustrated in color pictures, Seven pop-ups, four lifts. All in fine working condition.--- Diagonal crease on page 5-6 close to edge. Last page a non-moving lift has two very light creases. Mild shelfwear (scratches) but cover is bright & glossy. Interior is unmarked & clean. Upper elementary. Condition: Very Good/No DJ issued.
Item number: 708
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.56 |
CAD 23.36 |
EUR 17.44 |
GBP 14.56 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
|
72.
|
Berman, Connie
THE SHAUN CASSIDY SCRAPBOOK: An Illustrated Biography
Publisher: New York Tempo Books 1978 Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing (prob.) 187pp. Paperback Original. Full cover Color Photo of Cassidy. Total of 52 pages of b/w photos (not glossys). --It's all here--details about Shaun's feelings on his career & family, TV specials, records, hopes, dreams for the future--the ultimate, intimate biography of the teen heartthrob of the 70's-- Edge-, Corner- & Shelf-wear includes creasing of back cover corners & a front cover vertical light crease top edge almost to bottom edge. Interior pages are clean & unmarked except for three pages with printer offset smudges, & inside covers & endpages are beginning to tan. Book is tight & spine is smooth. Condition: G+ to VG.
Item number: 558
|
Buy Now
US$14.85
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.21 |
CAD 15.42 |
EUR 11.51 |
GBP 9.61 |
JPY 1238 |
MXN 186 |
ZAR 106 |
|
|
|
|
73.
|
Berman, Jennifer
WHY DOGS ARE BETTER THAN MEN
Publisher: New York Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster) 1993 Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 2nd Printing. Unpaginated (80pp). Trade Paperback Original Edition. [7.5" x 5.25"] Glossy color pictorial cover. --This book of colorful, piquant & apt cartoons is for "any woman who has steadfastedly resisted the frequent urge to feloniously resolve her relationship with our harmonally challenged counterparts." Chapter 1 covers title, Chapter 2 is "How Dogs & Men are the Same, Chapter 3 (the shortest chapter) "Why Men are Better Than Dogs." Chock full of saucy humor. Perfect gift for an independent Woman, or for a Male Friend.--- Condition: Fine+ & Unused.
Item number: 632
|
Buy Now
US$11.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.77 |
CAD 12.15 |
EUR 9.07 |
GBP 7.57 |
JPY 975 |
MXN 146 |
ZAR 84 |
|
|
|
|
74.
|
Better Homes & Gardens
COOKING FOR TODAY: VEGETARIAN RECIPES
Publisher: Des Moines Better Homes & Gardens Books 1994 Edition: 1st edition, 5th printing 144pp. Hardcover. [8.25" sq] Glossy laminated pictorial boards. Index. --Includes hearty soups like Spicy Black Bean Chili & Peanut Butter & Vegetable, Meal-Maker Salads, Sandwiches, Entrees (two terrific Veggie Lasagna recipes & two for Pizza). The 65 easy-to-make dishes are beautifully photographed & include nutritional analysis.-- Unmarked, unblemished, appears unused. Condition: Fine.
Item number: 506
|
Buy Now
US$13.95
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.23 |
CAD 14.49 |
EUR 10.81 |
GBP 9.03 |
JPY 1162 |
MXN 174 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
75.
|
Better Homes & Gardens
FAVORITE HOUSEPLANTS and How to Grow Them
Publisher: Des Moines Meredith Corp c1976 Edition: 6th printing (1978) 96pp. HB 4to (10" tall). ISBN: 0696000652. Binding is cloth, photos front & back covers. Color photos throughout. Includes Glossary & Index. Over 120 plants. Facts on all facets of growing & care, including terrariums & water culture. This is a beautiful & thorough book, clean & bright & tight. Outer edges of pages very lightly browned Condition: Very Good+/no DJ.
Item number: 164
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
76.
|
Bierhorst, John (ed), Louise Brierley (illustrator)
LIGHTNING INSIDE YOU and Other Native American Riddles
Publisher: New York William Morrow 1992 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 103pp. Hardcover. Reinforced Binding. [9.5" x 6.25"] Chocolate Brown cloth & Sandstone boards, Gold lettering on spine. End papers Robin's egg blue. Slick color pictorial Dust Jacket, cover art by Louise Brierley. ---First book of its kind to feature a collection of 140 Native American riddles, reflecting life & customs & lore of the American Indian.--- Bright, clean, unmarked book with one formerly dog-earred page. Lower corner creased inside flap front of jacket, one corner of DJ is rubbed. Jacket is protected with clear cover. Condition: Very Good in VG- DJ.
Item number: 666
|
Buy Now
US$10.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.79 |
CAD 11.21 |
EUR 8.37 |
GBP 6.99 |
JPY 900 |
MXN 135 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
77.
|
Bildstein, Jay, as told to Jerry Schmetterer
KING OF CLUBS
Publisher: New York Barricade Books 1996 Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 288 pp. Hardcover. 8vo ISBN 1596800731. Non-fiction. French lavender cloth & black boards. "The story of SCORES--the famed topless club and the lurid life behind the glitter." An inside look at the sex industry & the women of SCORES & the men who ogled them. 8 pg B/W photos. Bright, tight, clean. DJ in new Mylar cover. Condition: As New in Fine DJ.
Item number: 161
|
Buy Now
US$22.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.56 |
CAD 23.36 |
EUR 17.44 |
GBP 14.56 |
JPY 1875 |
MXN 281 |
ZAR 161 |
|
|
|
|
78.
|
Billington, Ray Allen
LAND OF SAVAGERY LAND OF PROMISE: The European Image of the American Frontier
Publisher: New York W.W. Norton 1981 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xv. 364pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" tall] Black cloth & Red boards w/Gold-stamped spine. Deckled edges. Dust Jacket illustration by Mayne Reid from UCLA spec collections. ISBN 0393013766. ---Intriguing provocative look at what 18th-19th century Europeans thought & wrote about the American Frontier, much of it ill-informed & politically slanted. Fascinating, to say the least. Bibliography, Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has teeny heel wrinkle & is not price clipped. Terrific gift for History buffs. Condition: Fine in Fine- DJ.
Item number: 1088
|
Buy Now
US$22.05
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.07 |
CAD 22.90 |
EUR 17.09 |
GBP 14.27 |
JPY 1838 |
MXN 276 |
ZAR 158 |
|
|
|
|
79.
|
Bird, Larry with Bob Ryan
DRIVE: THE STORY OF MY LIFE
Publisher: New York Doubleday 1989 Edition: 1st edition 6th printing. xii. 259pp. 16pp b/w photos. Hardcover. [9-1/2 X 6-1/4] Binding is black cloth & steel grey boards. With a forward by Magic Johnson. Minimal shelfwear of jacket. ISBN 0385249217. --Long-silent, private basketball superstar at last shares his defeats and rise to fame with his fans in this candid tell-all from his home life as a teen to today's stardom as an all-star.-- Color photo jacket in protective cover. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 401
|
Buy Now
US$20.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.11 |
CAD 21.03 |
EUR 15.70 |
GBP 13.11 |
JPY 1688 |
MXN 253 |
ZAR 145 |
|
|
|
|
80.
|
Bischoff, David
WAR GAMES
Publisher: New York Dell Publishing 1983 Edition: Special Book Club Edition 1st Printing Paperback. 220pp. Color photos from movie on cover. --High school student taps into America's computerized defense system & thinking it a game, throws the U.S. Government & Strategic Air Command into chaos & the world into near nuclear war. Based on the original screenplay.-- ISBN: 0444193877 Light crease at cover joints & spine with head & heel wear. Minor edge- & cover-wear. Interior clean & unmarked. Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 333
|
Buy Now
US$7.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.86 |
CAD 7.48 |
EUR 5.58 |
GBP 4.66 |
JPY 600 |
MXN 90 |
ZAR 51 |
|
|
770 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
[ 4 ]
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|