Birchbark Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Specialities
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

770 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Greth, Roma  
...NOW YOU DON'T 

Publisher: New York Pageant Books 1988
A Hana Shaner Mystery Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st printing. Paperback Original. 311pp. +2 (adv) ISBN: 0517006251 (7 inches tall) Cover Art by Robert Crawford. ---"In Amish Country It's Murder Most Modern."--- Clean, bright, tight, appears unread. Has a 1-1/2 inch diagonal scratch across top edge of pages & very tiny nick in top edge front cover Condition: NFine & Unused.
Item number: 195
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 7.08 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 750 | MXN 112 | ZAR 64 |
2. Munson, Terry & Paul Shinoda  
1,001 ALL-TIME GREATEST VIDEO GAME SECRETS REVEALED 

Publisher: Kirkland WA Becker & Mayer! 2000
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 176pp. Trade Paperback. [9" x 6"] ---Covers game industry secrets, inside tricks & tips, secret codes, insider info, & trivia on over 150 video games, from Nintendo (64, Game Boy, Super NES), to Sony PlayStation, to Sega Dreamcast. Note: all games are rated E for everyone. Book states it is not sponsored or authorized by any of the Game manufacturers or developers.--- Minor shelf- edge- & corner-wear, yet clean & unmarked interior. Nice enough for a gift to your favorite video game fan. Condition: Very Good+.
Item number: 1198
Buy Now
US$10.80
Appr.: | AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.49 | GBP 7.03 | JPY 900 | MXN 135 | ZAR 77 |
3. Byrne, Robert (Ed.)  
1,911 BEST THINGS ANYBODY EVER SAID 

Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1988
Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing (1st Ballantine Trade Edition). xiv. 460pp. Trade paperback. [8-1/4"tall] ISBN . 0449902854. ---Originally published in 3 serial volumes. Illustrations include many amusingly illuminated antique etchings & line cuts.--- Condition: Fine.
Item number: 807
Buy Now
US$11.25
Appr.: | AUD 12.14 | CAD 11.66 | EUR 8.84 | GBP 7.32 | JPY 938 | MXN 141 | ZAR 80 |
4. Carter, Don with Anthony Ravielli (illustrator)  
10 SECRETS OF BOWLING 

Publisher: New York Viking Press 1963
Edition: Revised ed 95pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-3/4"] Binding is Burnt Sienna boards with Black printing on spine & cover. Sewn binding. Pictorial cover. Many black & white illustrations. Spine and back lightly sunned. Pages browning but book is otherwise clean, unmarked, and unblemished. Condition: VG+/no DJ.
Item number: 735
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 7.08 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 750 | MXN 112 | ZAR 64 |
5. Nelson, Bob  
1001 WAYS TO REWARD EMPLOYEES 

Publisher: New York Workman Publishing 1994
Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) xvii. 275pp. Trade Paperback. [8 x 6"] Cover & interior illustrations by Stephen Schudlich. ISBN 156305339X. ---Low-cost ideas, proven strategies, achievement awards, contests, time off, case studies, praise--these are some of the ways. As author says, "Money isn't everything." Innovative & clever. Five Appendixes.--- Appears unread. Condition: Fine+.
Item number: 834
Buy Now
US$10.80
Appr.: | AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.49 | GBP 7.03 | JPY 900 | MXN 135 | ZAR 77 |
6. Various  
101 KEY WORDS FOR UNDERSTANDING JAPAN 

Publisher: Japan Heibonsha 1995
Edition: 1st Edition (Assumed) Japanese & English Version. 320pp. Trade Softcover. [217mm x 166mm] Binding is Burnished Gold matte heavy (double) wrappers with White printing. Dust Jacket is glossy white with TItle in Japanese & in English in Black w/Red Suns. 1-1/2" white band over Jacket entirely in Japanese. Title & introduction pages are red. ISBN: 458263303X. ---this is not only a unique book but very interesting as the Key Words cover many areas of Japanese life, culture & customs. Some of the key words written about are: Tatami, Geisha, Buddhist Sculptures, Kabuki, Obscenity, Earthquakes, Zen, Sushi, Tea Ceremony, Noh, Karaoke, Family Computer, Scroll Painting, Japanese Chivalry, Bowing, Ingratiating Smiles, Haiku Poetry, Shintoism, and many more. Written, in essay style, by 37 different authors in Japanese on one page & the English version by translators on another page. One-page illustrations accompany each key word: color & b/w photographs. The key word "Sumo" has a double-page color photo. Appendix provides thumbnail bio of each author & photographer. There are inserts, two folded sheets (in Japanese only): one appears to be a plain flyer from a publisher or bookseller with books listed, the other a full color illustrated adv apparently from same source, possibly young people's books. This is a beautiful & fascinating book. Condition: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ.
Item number: 691
Buy Now
US$112.50
Appr.: | AUD 121.36 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 88.44 | GBP 73.24 | JPY 9375 | MXN 1406 | ZAR 804 |
7. Wolf, Grant  
1996 MOUNTAIN BIKERS ALMANAC: Premier Issue 

Publisher: Stateline, NV Grant Wolf, Inc. 1995
Edition: (Ex-lib) 1st printing. Trade Paperback. [9-3/4 x 7-1/4"] Color photo pictorial cover. ---covers all aspects of Mountain Biking: equipment, trail maps, bike parks, Olympics, Tech Tips, Race records & schedules, Suppliers, & much more. 100's of color photos.--- ISBN 096476010X. Withdrawn from library, with typical library markings. Front inside page removed, spine label, clear taped spine & cover at fore-edges. Shelfwear, back cover has vertical crease. Interior however is clean & attractive. A must for mountain bikers. Condition: Good+.
Item number: 742
Buy Now
US$10.80
Appr.: | AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.49 | GBP 7.03 | JPY 900 | MXN 135 | ZAR 77 |
8. Clarke, Arthur C  
3001: The Final Odyssey 

Publisher: New York Del Rey (Ballantine Books) 1997
Edition: 4th printing 263pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" x 6-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth & black boards w/gilt printing on spine. ISBN 0345315227. --the magnificent & unforseen conclusion to the sci-fi series, page-turner-- DJ in clear protective cover. Author's photo on back cover flap. Condition: V-Fine in Fine DJ .
Item number: 372
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.42 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 14.15 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
9. Brittain, C. Dale  
A BAD SPELL IN YURT 

Publisher: Riverdale NY Baen Books 1991
Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st printing. Paperback Original. 314pp. ISBN 0671720759. Cover Art by Tom Kidd. ---Young, & newly graduated, Daimbert is barely qualified but is appointed Royal Wizard to a court full of lurking evil where he will need every ounce of magic he never learned in wizard's school.--- Slight shelfwear, a tiny chip top edge front cover, & light spine creases. Book is clean, bright, tight & attractive Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 281
Buy Now
US$10.35
Appr.: | AUD 11.17 | CAD 10.73 | EUR 8.14 | GBP 6.74 | JPY 862 | MXN 129 | ZAR 74 |
10. Lindsay, Maurice, & R. L. Mackie  
A BOOK OF SCOTTISH VERSE 

Publisher: New York St Martin's Press 1983
Edition: 3rd edition xxxvi, 476pp. Hardcover. [8" tall] Index. Black boards w/Silver print on spine. ISBN: 0312090099. ---Revised, updated & enlarged new edition. Revised by Lindsay. Covers poems from over 600 years up to publication date & includes many young poets.--- Very light wrinkling of dust jacket (now in new clear archival cover) at spine ends. No other defects. Gift quality for any poetry lover. Condition: Fine/Nr Fine.
Item number: 1345
Buy Now
US$32.85
Appr.: | AUD 35.44 | CAD 34.04 | EUR 25.83 | GBP 21.39 | JPY 2738 | MXN 411 | ZAR 235 |
11. Sheehan, Neil  
A BRIGHT SHINING LIE: John Paul Vann and America in Vietnam 

Publisher: New York Vintage Books (Random House) 1989
Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. 861pp. Softcover [8 x 5.25"] ISBN 0679724141. ---Part biography of a brilliant military man who tried to change the Vietnam War, and part history of that tragic war. Compelling & graphic with over 16pp b&w photos. Maps, Notes, Bibliography, Index.--- Gift book - appears unread. Condition: Fine.
Item number: 1071
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 7.08 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 750 | MXN 112 | ZAR 64 |
12. Adamson, Lydia  
A CAT ON JINGLE BELL ROCK: An Alice Nestleton Mystery 

Publisher: New York Dutton Books 1997
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 183pp. Hardcover. [7.25" x 5.25"] Black & red boards w/Gold lettering on spine. Printed on Acid-Free paper. Cover art by Robert Crawford. ISBN: 0525943757. ---15th feline mystery starring professional actress, semi-pro cat sitter, amateur detective Alice Nestleton. In solving her Christmas caper, she receives help from two Siamese cats. Witty & whimsical suspense for cat-loving mystery fans.-- Condition: As New.
Item number: 477
Buy Now
US$16.65
Appr.: | AUD 17.96 | CAD 17.25 | EUR 13.09 | GBP 10.84 | JPY 1388 | MXN 208 | ZAR 119 |
13. Adamson, Lydia  
A CAT ON STAGE LEFT: An Alice Nestleton Mystery 

Publisher: New York Dutton Books 1998
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 166pp. Hardcover. [7.25" x 5.25"] Black & Green boards w/Gold lettering on spine. Cover art by Robert Crawford. ISBN: 0525944192. ---16th feline mystery starring off-broadway actress, semi-pro cat sitter, amateur sleuth Alice Nestleton. This case involves dangerous drama with a stuffed cat & an exotic Bengal cat "Pickles." Witty & whimsical suspense for cat-loving mystery fans.--- Gift for cat mystery lovers. Condition: As New.
Item number: 478
Buy Now
US$14.85
Appr.: | AUD 16.02 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.67 | GBP 9.67 | JPY 1238 | MXN 186 | ZAR 106 |
14. Rees, Goronwy  
A CHAPTER OF ACCIDENTS (Autobiographical Memoirs) 

Publisher: New York The Library Press 1972
Edition: 1st Am edition 1st Printing. 270pp. +1. Hardcover. [8-3/4" tall] Binding is full Red cloth w/Silver printing on spine. Pictorial Dust Jacket w/sketch by Guy Burgess on back. 7pp photos. Frontis photo of author. ISBN 091205008X. DJ has cornerwear & chips, shelfwear (scratches, rubbing), edgewear & light creases. DJ now in clear mylar protector. Spine is just a tad rounded but book itself is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: VG in Good+ DJ.
Item number: 794
Buy Now
US$22.05
Appr.: | AUD 23.79 | CAD 22.85 | EUR 17.33 | GBP 14.36 | JPY 1838 | MXN 276 | ZAR 158 |
15. Harr, Jonathan  
A CIVIL ACTION 

Publisher: New York Vintage Books (Random House 1996
Edition: Later printing. 502pp. Trade paperback. [8" tall] Photo illus cover w/title embossed in gold. --National bestseller & award winning courtroom thriller showing a legal system bent not on justice to the corporations accused of causing deaths of children, but on greed & power. This is a true story. Powerfully gripping page-turner. Double-page map & sources list.--- Very minimal corner wear one corner, one back cover corner has beginning of small crease. Bright, clean, unmarked. Gift quality. Condition: Nr Fine.
Item number: 1175
Buy Now
US$7.20
Appr.: | AUD 7.77 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.66 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 600 | MXN 90 | ZAR 51 |
16. Harr, Jonathan  
A CIVIL ACTION 

Publisher: New York Vintage Books (Random House 1996
Edition: 8th printing 502pp. Trade paperback. [8" tall] Photo illus cover w/title embossed in gold. Double page map. --Award winning courtroom thriller showing a legal system bent not on justice to the corporations accused of causing deaths of children, but on greed & power. This is a true story. Powerfully gripping page-turner. Includes list of sources. Double-page map.--- Minimal corner wear (one corner has small crease). Spine has single crease. Two vertical creases pgs 15-22. Several names written inside back cover apparently taken from persons in book. Text remains clean & unmarked.. Condition: Very Good-.
Item number: 1176
Buy Now
US$5.85
Appr.: | AUD 6.31 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.60 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 488 | MXN 73 | ZAR 42 |
17. Harr, Jonathan  
A CIVIL ACTION 

Publisher: New York Vintage Books (Random House 1996
Edition: Later printing 502pp. Trade paperback. [8" tall] Photo illus cover w/title embossed in gold. Double page map. --Bestseller & award winner true courtroom thriller showing a legal system bent not on justice to the corporations accused of causing deaths of children, but on greed & power. Powerfully gripping page-turner. List of sources.--- Three front consecutive pages with identical corner creases. Spine is smooth & interior is clean & unmarked.. Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 1179
Buy Now
US$6.30
Appr.: | AUD 6.80 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.95 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 525 | MXN 79 | ZAR 45 |
18. Lewis, Jr., James  
A CONTEMPORARY APPROACH TO NONGRADED EDUCATION 

Publisher: West Nyack, NY Parker Publ Co 1971
Edition: 1st edition 2nd Printing. 258pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4"] Rust cloth with Gilt printing, spine & front. Dust Jacket shows edgewear at heel and top, at corners of folds. 1-1/2" vertical scratch front cover. DJ in near clear protective cover. B/w illustrations, charts, drawings. B&P 131697307. ---Includes curriculum plans, organizing the classroom, individual instruction, developing study units, pitfalls, & more. Appendixes, index.--- Condition: Nr Fine in VG- DJ.
Item number: 753
Buy Now
US$25.20
Appr.: | AUD 27.18 | CAD 26.11 | EUR 19.81 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2100 | MXN 315 | ZAR 180 |
19. Clark, Mary Higgins  
A CRY IN THE NIGHT 

Publisher: New York Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster) 1993
Edition: 5th Printing. 340pp. + 2. MM Paperback. Cover art by Don Brautigam. ISBN 0671886665. ---Best-selling author's new, gripping thriller takes place on a Minnesota farm. A suspense classic.--- Light creases on spine, minor edgewear, slightly shelfcocked. Interior is clean & unmarked. Condition: Very Good+.
Item number: 921
Buy Now
US$7.20
Appr.: | AUD 7.77 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.66 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 600 | MXN 90 | ZAR 51 |
20. Ephron, Amy  
A CUP OF TEA 

Publisher: New York William Morrow 1997
Edition: 1st edition 4th printing. 200 pp. Hardcover. 7-1/4" x 5-1/4". ISBN 0688149979 --a novel of 1917: NY society, a romance, a cup of tea that changes four lives forever.-- Binding is Pine Green spine & Sage boards with gilt printing on spine. Small bump bottom board edge. Dust jacket in protective cover. Condition: Nr Fine.
Item number: 354
Buy Now
US$10.80
Appr.: | AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.49 | GBP 7.03 | JPY 900 | MXN 135 | ZAR 77 |

770 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Specialities    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.