|
|
|
|
1.
|
Sarton, May
RECOVERING: A Journal
Publisher: New York W.W. Norton ©1980 Edition: 1st edition 2nd Printing. 246pp. Hardcover. [8.5 x 5.5"] Binding is Viridian Green cloth w/Gold stamped print on spine & author's fac signature stamped in white on front board. Olive Green endpapers. Dust Jacket photo pictoral front, author photo on back. Illus throughout with full page b&w photos, Frontis. ISBN 0393014029. ---Written in journal/diary style, prolific author Sarton describes a terribly difficult & painful time of her life to eventual recovery of self-esteem & creativity.--- Miniscule shelfwear (rubbing, scratching) of DJ (now in clear protective cover). Book is clean, unmarked & umblemished inside & out. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 1001
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.13 |
CAD 46.73 |
EUR 34.88 |
GBP 29.13 |
JPY 3750 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 321 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Curry, Boykin (Ed.)
ESSAYS THAT WORKED FOR LAW SCHOOLS: 35 Essays From Successful Applications to the Nation's Top Law Schools
Publisher: New York Ballantine Books 1991 Edition: 1st edition 8th Printing. 108pp. Trade paperback. [9-1/4" tall] ISBN 0449905152. ---Getting into law school is very competitive; the right essay is almost imperative. This book will help you formulate your winning essay.--- Perfect gift for prospective law school student. Condition: Fine & Unused.
Item number: 1004
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Groennings, Sven
SCANDINAVIA IN SOCIAL SCIENCE LITERATURE: An English Language Bibliography
Publisher: Bloomington IN Indiana Univ Press 1970 West European Series Edition: 1st edition xviii. 284pp. Trade paperback. [10 x 7"] ISBN 253398002. ---Bibliography, index. This bibliography also includes unpublished theses on Scandinavian countries in the social sciences.--- Miniscule (barely noticeable) edgewear. Otherwise book is unmarked, unblemished, bright & clean. Condition: Fine & Unused.
Item number: 1006
|
Buy Now
US$36.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.30 |
CAD 37.38 |
EUR 27.91 |
GBP 23.30 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 450 |
ZAR 257 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
LaBastille, Anne
WOMEN AND WILDERNESS
Publisher: San Francisco Sierra Club 1980 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. x. 310pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4"] Illustrated w/BW photographs. Binding is Moss Green cloth & Sage boards w/Gold titling on spine. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) has color photo of author. ISBN 0871562340. ---2 Appendixes, Bibliography, Index. Women in wilderness professions and lifestyles.--- Ffep has vertical crease, book slightly shelfcocked, spine ends bumped. DJ has edgewear, several small closed tears, esp. at head of spine; otherwise book is clean & unmarked. Condition: VG in VG- DJ.
Item number: 1008
|
Buy Now
US$16.65
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.18 |
CAD 17.29 |
EUR 12.91 |
GBP 10.78 |
JPY 1388 |
MXN 208 |
ZAR 119 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Rubin, Dr. Theodore Isaac
THROUGH MY OWN EYES: An Awakened Unconscious
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1982 Edition: 1st edition 2nd Printing. 250pp. Hardcover. [8-1/2" tall] Binding is Indigo cloth & Cerulean Blue boards w/Bright Gold printing on spine . Dust Jacket has author photo on back flap. ISBN 002605700X. ---This autobiography by the author of COMPASSION AND SELF-HATE examines freedom, humanity, death, & life in vignettes & short stories.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has edgewear along bottom edge & at spine ends, corner- & shelf-wear (rubbing, scratches, 1 long curly surface scratch on back). Pp 189-211 at bottom corner have contiguous mfg flaw; otherwise interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. Condition: VG+ in G+ DJ.
Item number: 1013
|
Buy Now
US$12.60
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.76 |
CAD 13.08 |
EUR 9.77 |
GBP 8.16 |
JPY 1050 |
MXN 158 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Shelov, Steven Dr., & John Kelly
RAISING YOUR TYPE A CHILD: How to Help Your Child Make the Most of an Achievement-Oriented Personality
Publisher: New York Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster) 1991 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. viii. 214pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" tall] Binding is Magenta cloth & Peach boards w/Gold printing on spine. ISBN 0671692453. Bibliography, Index. DJ in new clear cover. There are several instances of pencil underlining, otherwise, book is clean & unblemished. Condition: VG in Fine DJ.
Item number: 1014
|
Buy Now
US$17.10
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.67 |
CAD 17.76 |
EUR 13.26 |
GBP 11.07 |
JPY 1425 |
MXN 214 |
ZAR 122 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Hurley, Alfred F. Col USAF, & Robert C. Ehrhart, Maj USAF (editors)
AIR POWER AND WARFARE
Publisher: Washington DC Air Force Academy 1979 Edition: Edition/printing not stated xii. 461pp. Trade Paperback. [9" tall] ---Proceedings of the Eighth Military History Symposium, United States Air Force Academy, 18-20 October 1978. Includes Participant section w/thumbnail photos, & Index. Symposium serves to provide (biennially) a forum & exchange of ideas/info between scholars & military in military history & related fields.--- White wrappers darkening. Two pages have creased corners. Two instances of underlining (about 6 lines total) Wear at head & foot of spine. Condition: Nr VG.
Item number: 1015
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.65 |
CAD 18.69 |
EUR 13.95 |
GBP 11.65 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Quan, John
HOW TO BUILD CORVAIR BASED DUNEBUGGIES & BUGS
Publisher: San Diego Quazell Technical Publ ©1970 Edition: Edition/printing not stated (assumed first) 96pp. Hardcover. [11.25 x 8.5"] Binding is Hunter Green cloth, white printing on front board (no printing on spine). ---B&W photos, line drawings, & diagrams. "...the emergence of the Corvair based dunebuggy & bug...was a natural response to the high cost of VW parts & accessories." (fwd). This rare technical manual includes chapters on "Corvair--Models & General Information," "Readying the Chassis," "Transmissions--Preparation," "Engine Mounting & Preparation," "Suspension," & "Wiring" by the co-author of BUILDING YOUR VW BASED DUNEBUGGY.--- Acquisitions info in pencil in the inner margin of the author's Forward [sic] page & a small (1 x 1-1/2in) darkish oblong where Bindery label used to be (no residue) at bottom of title page. Otherwise book is exceptionally clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Nr Fine/without jacket as issued.
Item number: 1017
|
Buy Now
US$103.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 112.99 |
CAD 107.48 |
EUR 80.23 |
GBP 66.99 |
JPY 8625 |
MXN 1294 |
ZAR 739 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Swanwick, Michael. Drawings by Janet Aulisio
GRAVITY'S ANGELS
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1991 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. x. 302pp. Hardcover. [8.25" tall] Binding is Black cloth w/Gilt print on spine, Mustard endpapers. Color pictorial (paintings of Picasso front & back) Dust Jacket . ISBN 0870541625. ---Thirteen of award-winning author's personal favorites, including: "Covenant of Souls," "The Edge of the World," "Mummer Kiss," "The Man Who Met Picasso," "The Feast of Saint Janis," "Ginungagap," "Trojan Horse," & six others.--- DJ in new clear cover. Appears unread. Gift Book quality. Condition: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ.
Item number: 1019
|
Buy Now
US$19.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.62 |
CAD 20.56 |
EUR 15.35 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1650 |
MXN 248 |
ZAR 141 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Hyde, Christopher
THE TENTH CRUSADE
Publisher: Toronto Bantam Books 1984 Edition: 1st edition (PB) 270pp. 1st PB edition, appears unread. Cover Art by Hiram Richardson. Thriller. A famous photographer & a senator's daughter trapped in a secret reign of terror in fanatical world of religious cults, TV evangelists & paramilitary terrorists. Condition: As New.
Item number: 102
|
Buy Now
US$9.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.83 |
CAD 9.35 |
EUR 6.98 |
GBP 5.83 |
JPY 750 |
MXN 112 |
ZAR 64 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Brook, Stephen
VANISHED EMPIRE: Vienna, Budapest, Prague: The Three Capital Cities of the Habsburg Empire as Seen Today
Publisher: New York William Morrow 1988 Edition: 1st U.S. ed 1st printing. vii. 336pp. Hardcover [9-1/2" tall] Binding is Cream cloth & Gold boards with Gold print on spine. Red endpapers. Dust Jacket is in new clear cover. ISBN 0688092128. Includes street maps of the three cities. DJ has mild shelfwear (rubbing) & a little wrinkling at spine ends. Book corners (lower) bumped lightly, spine ends soft. Otherwise book is clean, unmarked, & unblemished inside and out. Condition: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ.
Item number: 1022
|
Buy Now
US$20.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.60 |
CAD 21.50 |
EUR 16.05 |
GBP 13.40 |
JPY 1725 |
MXN 259 |
ZAR 148 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Cherryh, C. J. & Janet Morris
THE GATES OF HELL
Publisher: New York Baen Books 1986 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 250pp. Hardcover. [8.75" tall] Binding is . Dust Jacket wraparound color cover art by David Mattingly. ISBN 0671655612. ---There is only one way to get out of Hell. Or is there? Unique cast of characters finds out.--- DJ in new clear protective cover. Appears unread. Choice gift book. Condition: As New/As New.
Item number: 1023
|
Buy Now
US$29.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.42 |
CAD 30.84 |
EUR 23.02 |
GBP 19.22 |
JPY 2475 |
MXN 371 |
ZAR 212 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Belford, Barbara
BRAM STOKER: A Biography of the Author of DRACULA
Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xv. 381pp. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5"] Binding is Black cloth & Black textured boards w/Gold stamped spine. Aqua deco Dust Jacket w/B&W photo of Stoker on front cover & color photo of the 1902 Doubleday DRACULA book cover on back. (email jpeg of DJ sent on request) ISBN 0679418326. ---Notes, Biblio, Index, & 87 b&w illustrations, photos, drawings, manuscripts, theatre showbills. Deckled edges. Writer of dark stories & novels filled with violence, sexuality & death, mirroring the undercurrents in his own life, contrary to the model of Victorian society, Stoker was also famous as the innovative manager of London's Lyceum Theatre. This is the first full-scale biography of Stoker.--- DJ (in new archival clear cover) has minuscule wrinkling at heel of spine. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 1025
|
Buy Now
US$31.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.39 |
CAD 32.71 |
EUR 24.42 |
GBP 20.39 |
JPY 2625 |
MXN 394 |
ZAR 225 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Okkonen, Marc
BASEBALL UNIFORMS OF THE 20TH CENTURY: The Official Major League Baseball Guide
Publisher: New York Sterling Publ 1991 Edition: 2nd printing 274pp. Hardcover. [12" x 9.25"] Binding is Prussian Blue boards w/Silver stamped spine. Dust Jacket color photo pictorial cover. Crimson Red endpapers. ISBN 0806984902. ---Author has documented (& illustrated) 92 years of major league baseball uniforms: from caps to stockings & pinstripes (including every patch, emblem & eccentricity) in full color. Over 3,500 uniforms (& their history) worn from 1900-1991. Also incl 100s of rare photos & reproductions of paper articles (& period adverts). Index.--- Book was retired from a public library, has library stamps on front & back pastedowns & title page. Ffep (with pocket) has been removed. Boards have edgewear, corner wear, wear at spine ends. Faint tape marks on top & bottom edges of boards. DJ (now in clear protective cover) has spine label & minor shelfwear (scratching) & edge wrinkling, but No rips or tears. Other than library stamps, book interior is bright, clean, unmarked & unblemished. A baseball fan's ultimate guide & reference book. Condition: Nr VG in VG DJ.
Item number: 1026
|
Buy Now
US$130.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 142.47 |
CAD 135.51 |
EUR 101.16 |
GBP 84.47 |
JPY 10875 |
MXN 1631 |
ZAR 932 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Howard, Donald R.
CHAUCER: His Life His Works His World
Publisher: New York E. P. Dutton 1987 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xix. 636pp. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5 x 2"] Binding is Raw Umber cloth & Russet boards w/Gold printing & deco on spine. Dust Jacket color cover painting of Chaucer by unknown artist. Decorated endpapers (maps). ISBN 052524400X. Chronology, Appendices, References, Index. 16pp illustrations. ---This biography is a thoroughgoing study of three elements of Chaucer: the man, the poet, and the age, with special emphasis on his poetry "as the true source for understanding the man". (flap)--- DJ (in new clear cover) has miniscule edge & corner wear & wrinkling at spine ends. Book is clean, unmarked & unblemished inside & out. Gift book quality. Condition: Fine in VG+ DJ.
Item number: 1027
|
Buy Now
US$29.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.93 |
CAD 30.37 |
EUR 22.67 |
GBP 18.93 |
JPY 2438 |
MXN 366 |
ZAR 209 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Buckley, Kevin
PANAMA: The Whole Story
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1991 Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 304pp. Hardcover. [9.5" tall] Binding is Black cloth and Eggshell Blue boards w/matching endpapers, & Gold stamped spine. Color photo pictorial Dust Jacket. ISBN 067172794X. ---Chronology, Notes, Bibliography, Index. By the former Saigon bureau chief for NEWSWEEK (in the early '70s), this book is a "true non-fiction thriller....of American intervention gone haywire in a very dangerous way," (flap) leading up to Operation Just Cause & featuring well-known players President George Bush, Oliver North, Manuel Antonio Noriega, William Casey, Jesse Helms, and Roberto Diaz Herrera.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has spine ends wrinkles & mild shelfwear. Prev owner name on Ffep in ink. Acknowledgments page has light diagonal page crease. Otherwise book is clean, & unblemished. Condition: VG in VG+ DJ.
Item number: 1028
|
Buy Now
US$31.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.39 |
CAD 32.71 |
EUR 24.42 |
GBP 20.39 |
JPY 2625 |
MXN 394 |
ZAR 225 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
McCaffrey, Anne & Jody Lynn Nye
THE DEATH OF SLEEP
Publisher: New York Baen Books 1990 Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st printing. 380pp, Paperback Original. Cover art by Stephen Hickman. Science Fiction. Slight edgewear, small chip top cover, closed scratch across cover, otherwise appears unread Condition: Very Good.
Item number: 103
|
Buy Now
US$7.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.86 |
CAD 7.48 |
EUR 5.58 |
GBP 4.66 |
JPY 600 |
MXN 90 |
ZAR 51 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Budd, Jackie
HORSES
Publisher: New York Kingfisher Books 1995 Edition: 6th Printing. 63pp. Hardcover. [12.25 x 9.75"] Binding is glossy laminated boards w/color pictorial illustration by Ian Jackson, front & back. Dust Jacket is identical to the book. Patterned Yellow & White endpapers (horses). ISBN 1856975665. ---Beautifully illustrated in color with artwork & photos. Double-page fold-outs for panoramic views. Includes history of the horse, behavior, breeds, riding & jumping. Glossary, Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has mild curling. Delightful book for the young horse lover. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
Item number: 1031
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.74 |
CAD 14.02 |
EUR 10.47 |
GBP 8.74 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Bedard, Michael
EMILY
Publisher: New York Doubleday 1992 Edition: 4th Printing Unpaginated. (33pp.) Hardcover. [9.25"h x 10.75"w] Binding is Sand cloth & Dawn Gray boards w/Copper printing on spine & deco blind-stamped on front board. Naples Yellow endpapers. ISBN 0385306970. ---"When a mother and child pay a visit to their reclusive neighbor Emily [Dickinson], who stays in her house writing poems, there is an exchange of special gifts." (CIP) Beautifully Illustrated by Barbara Cooney. --- DJ (in new clear cover) has one small 1/4" closed tear front bottom edge. Book has minor edgewear, wear at joint bottom front. Clean, unmarked interior. Suitable as gift book. Ages 4-8. Condition: VG+ in VG DJ.
Item number: 1032
|
Buy Now
US$10.80
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.79 |
CAD 11.21 |
EUR 8.37 |
GBP 6.99 |
JPY 900 |
MXN 135 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Nicolson, Harold (Nigel Nicolson, Ed.)
THE WAR YEARS 1939-1945: VOLUME II of DIARIES AND LETTERS
Publisher: New York Atheneum ©1967 Edition: Bk Club ed (Book of the Month Club) 511pp. Hardcover. [9.5" tall] Binding is Paynes Gray cloth w/Silver printing on front & spine. Red endpapers. ---Illus w/8pp b&w photos. Index. WW2 as seen from the British viewpoint of parliamentarian & prolific author (Harold), as edited by his son (Nigel), who had the advantage of his father's reading & approval. Introduction by the son.--- Has typical BOMC indent on back board. Spine ends soft, otherwise book is clean, unmarked & unblemished inside & out. Condition: VG/no DJ.
Item number: 1033
|
Buy Now
US$13.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.74 |
CAD 14.02 |
EUR 10.47 |
GBP 8.74 |
JPY 1125 |
MXN 169 |
ZAR 96 |
|
|
770 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|